KudoZ home » German to English » Advertising / Public Relations

Wir sind mit allen Wassern gewaschen

English translation: We know what comes out in the wash


12:05 Jun 24, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / Image brochure waste & sewage
German term or phrase: Wir sind mit allen Wassern gewaschen
This is the second of several headlines in a brochure for a University institute that I'm posting a KudoZ question about. The Uni institute deals with waste and sewage treatment. The translation I have at hand is "We are washed with all waters". I have never heard this before and upon "googling" only found it as an jokingly wrong translation of the German counterpart (and a song). Can any of you natives confirm or deny that this translation is uncommon and maybe help me out with counter-proposals? They don't have to be quite literal, of course, but the "[clear] water theme" should be preserved.
Thanks again! :)
tectranslate ITS GmbH
English translation:We know what comes out in the wash
Explanation:
"It all comes out in the wash" is an expression meaning "it won't be so bad in the end," "it will all turn out all right."
Selected response from:

ntext
United States
Grading comment
Again, a tough decision, but this is close to the original and it has a nice ring to it, I guess...
Again, many, many thanks to everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1We've been through the mill.
Dr. Fred Thomson
4It's all water under the bridge to usPat Jenner
4Testing the waters/We have tested the waters
Gisela Greenlee
4fluent in effluents
Hermann
3 +1We know what comes out in the washntext
4We've been around the blockgangels
4Clear waters run deepxxxIanW
3We can't be out watered
jerrie
3There's nothing we don't know about water
Patricia Will
3Dirty water gets the full treatment hereAnne Gillard-Groddeck
3Water, water everywhere, and every drop to drink.
Melanie Nassar
3Well...
Alan Johnson
3We've Been Through All Sorts of Watersrjbemben
3There are no flies on usxxxCMJ_Trans
3We have passed through murky waters
Robert Schlarb


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Well...


Explanation:
I know of a song called ... "Washed with all waters"

Alan Johnson
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
We've been through the mill.


Explanation:
I'm quite confident that this is one translation for your text; I'm not sure that it will work for you here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-06-24 12:17:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I agree with Ian that \"We know every trick in the book\" carries the meaning, but again it won\'t serve you here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-06-24 12:18:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How about: We really know our stuff and now it doesn\'t stink.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wolf Brosius: That's the closest to the water theme, I would think the play with words can't be tranlated .Maybe an analogy with the mill and a millstream exists?
3 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
We can't be out watered


Explanation:
We know all there is to know about water
There's nothing we don't know about water
Nobody can out-water us

(outwit/waste water)



jerrie
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Clear waters run deep


Explanation:
Not brilliant by any means, but this is a play on "Still waters run deep". It doesn't mean much, but I think it conveys a nice image.

I'm sure there'll be better efforts than this, though.

xxxIanW
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 178

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lori Dendy-Molz: I like this one best.
38 mins

disagree  Katrin Atienza: sorry, this one completely misrepresents the meaning. your note above gets the idea right, but this one doesn't have a comparable meaning.
1 hr
  -> It doesn't "mean" anything, as I pointed out - it just conjures up an image of clear, deep water.

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Water, water everywhere, and every drop to drink.


Explanation:
of course, only if it is about clear water
My apologies to Coleridge.

Melanie Nassar
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 14

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
There are no flies on us


Explanation:
sorry - but I couldn't resist it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-24 13:41:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

there are no spots on us.

Spotlessly clean

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
We have passed through murky waters


Explanation:
my shot

Robert Schlarb
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
We've been around the block


Explanation:
'We've gone through the wringer'

'We do more than wash dirty linens' (which fits as an allusion to the business)

'No "ring around the collar" in our business'

'With us, waste is NOT just water over the dam' (perhaps a bit too cute)





gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 37

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
We've Been Through All Sorts of Waters


Explanation:
Just a thought...

rjbemben
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
We know what comes out in the wash


Explanation:
"It all comes out in the wash" is an expression meaning "it won't be so bad in the end," "it will all turn out all right."

ntext
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 133
Grading comment
Again, a tough decision, but this is close to the original and it has a nice ring to it, I guess...
Again, many, many thanks to everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill: This is what occurred to me, but you got there first!
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It's all water under the bridge to us


Explanation:
seems to express the idea of experience while keeping the liquid imagery

Pat Jenner

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Testing the waters/We have tested the waters


Explanation:
That's a fairly commong AE expressing, he or she is "testing the waters", so maybe you can use this term, changed to "We have tested the waters"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-24 14:07:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"common AE expression\", of course

Gisela Greenlee
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fluent in effluents


Explanation:
my suggestion :-))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 26 mins (2004-06-24 14:31:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fluently clear about effluents - to keep it clear

Hermann
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Dirty water gets the full treatment here


Explanation:
full treatment = in die Mangel nehmen

(i.e. dirty water doesn't stand a chance)

or We give dirty water the full treatment.

Anne Gillard-Groddeck
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 days16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
There's nothing we don't know about water


Explanation:
Just an idea, along the lines of "We are the experts as far as water is concerned", "We know every trick in the book about water".

Patricia Will
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4