KudoZ home » German to English » Advertising / Public Relations

gestalteter Button

English translation: custom(ized) button


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:gestalteter Button
English translation:custom(ized) button
Entered by: Ruth Wiedekind

11:39 Jun 27, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Advertising / Public Relations
German term or phrase: gestalteter Button
Gestalteter Button „Qualität ist unser Job!“ + Pop-up auf der Internet-Startseite
Ruth Wiedekind
Germany
custom button
Explanation:
http://www.rebol.com/how-to/btns-cust.html

You could even say "customi(s)zed Button".
Selected response from:

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3custom button
Aniello Scognamiglio
3 +2specially designed button
EdithK
4 -1styled button
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
specially designed button


Explanation:
or just: button, because it's clear what is meant

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dilberlin
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  redfox: button is fine
4 hrs
  -> Thanks.

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
styled button


Explanation:
"Specialized designed" button works, but mine is a slightly shorter alternative.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  dilberlin: I don't think "styled" works in this context
43 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
custom button


Explanation:
http://www.rebol.com/how-to/btns-cust.html

You could even say "customi(s)zed Button".

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sueg: customis(z)ed
16 hrs
  -> thanks, Sueg.

agree  Lutz Plueckhahn: That's what you normally see in this context
20 hrs
  -> thanks, Lutz, I know ;-)

agree  Angelika Frebert
1 day13 hrs
  -> Danke.