KudoZ home » German to English » Advertising / Public Relations

Qualitätsoffensive

English translation: Quality Drive / Campaign for Quality


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Qualitätsoffensive
English translation:Quality Drive / Campaign for Quality
Entered by: Ruth Wiedekind

11:42 Jun 27, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
German term or phrase: Qualitätsoffensive
this is the name of a project/campaign promoting Quality Assurance within the company

I wonder if Quality Offensive sounds good in English? Would you choose Quality Attack or is this ambiguous?

Thanks for your comments.
Ruth Wiedekind
Germany
quality drive
Explanation:
In this sort of context, "drive" would work quite well, I reckon. "The company is on a quality drive" has quite a good ring.
Selected response from:

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thank you.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4quality initiative
Steffen Walter
4 +4quality driveRowan Morrell
4 +1quality awareness campaigngangels
4 -1quality offensiveDavid Moore
3quality campaign/strive for quality
Hermann
3Targeting quality, zeroing in on quality
writeaway


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Qualitätsoffensive
quality campaign/strive for quality


Explanation:
maybe

Hermann
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Qualitätsoffensive
quality drive


Explanation:
In this sort of context, "drive" would work quite well, I reckon. "The company is on a quality drive" has quite a good ring.


    Reference: http://www.google.co.nz/search?q=%22quality+drive%22&ie=UTF-...
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Colin Newberry: I like that because some people, unjustifiably I think, still get hold of the wrong end of the word "offensive".
32 mins
  -> True - thanks Gordsett.

agree  xxxIanW: I think "drive" is the best option here - (Hi Rowan)
1 hr
  -> Thanks Ian, and hi yourself.

agree  EMatt: Initiative would be O.K., too.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks E. Matt.

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
10 hrs
  -> Thanks Susanne.

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Qualitätsoffensive
quality offensive


Explanation:
As a BENS, this sounds perfectly acceptable to me; I think it's purely a matter of taste - and judging the target audience; I doubt many would be offended by the use of "offensive" here.....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2004-06-27 12:29:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and bearing in mind this is an internal campaign, I hardly think euphemisms are the order of the day....

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: Truly a matter of taste, as you said - I'd rather use 'quality initiative', though. // ADD: Just out of interest, would you consider "initiative" a euphemism then?
9 mins

disagree  EMatt: Too offensive
2 hrs
  -> Speaking as a BENS, I repeat, it sounds perfectly acceptable, and don't forget, it won't be for public consumption, so why not....

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Qualitätsoffensive
Targeting quality, zeroing in on quality


Explanation:
just suggestions. since it's a title. naturally it means leaving the (original)noun-like structure. :-)

writeaway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
quality awareness campaign


Explanation:
'quality campaign' sounds like the campaign has a lot of quality to it, certainly not the intended meaning here

gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 37

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
35 mins

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Qualitätsoffensive
quality initiative


Explanation:
In this context, neither "offensive" nor "attack" is acceptable English IMHO, hence my suggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs 44 mins (2004-06-28 08:27:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As a headline, how about \"Quest for Quality\" then?

Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  davidgreen: or "quality campaign", and I agree "offensive" doesn't work here
3 mins
  -> Yes, 'quality campaign' would be my very close runner-up here.

neutral  David Moore: As you say....
13 mins

agree  Dr. Fred Thomson
22 mins

agree  dilberlin
24 mins

agree  redfox
3 hrs