KudoZ home » German to English » Advertising / Public Relations

Schüttbehälter (mit Pfefferminzpastillen)

English translation: peppermint dispenser


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schüttbehälter mit Pfefferminzpastillen
English translation:peppermint dispenser
Entered by: Ruth Wiedekind

13:48 Jun 27, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Advertising / Public Relations
German term or phrase: Schüttbehälter (mit Pfefferminzpastillen)
„ständige Begleiter“ mit Motto „xxx“, z.B. Stifte, Blöcke, Tassen, Schüttbehälter mit Pfefferminzpastillen
Ruth Wiedekind
Germany
peppermint dispenser
Explanation:
or breath mint dispenser
just an alternative to the other suggestion. It's not my idea, I looked up TicTac in Google.
Tic Tac Mint Tiny little fresh mint sweets in a handy plastic dispenser,
keep your breath fresh and have less than 1 calorie each. ...
www.sugarboy.co.uk/sweets.asp?sweet=10325
Selected response from:

Melanie Nassar
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6peppermint dispenser
Melanie Nassar
4bulk goods container (containing . . .)
Dr. Fred Thomson
4box (of peppermints)
Derek Gill Franßen
3 +1fill tins/refill tins with peppermint pastilles
swisstell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Schüttbehälter (mit Pfefferminzpastillen)
fill tins/refill tins with peppermint pastilles


Explanation:
I shy away from *containers* in this case because containers depicts something larger

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Gill Franßen: Yes, but maybe we're talkin' 'bout tons o' peppermints ;)
44 mins

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Schüttbehälter (mit Pfefferminzpastillen)
box (of peppermints)


Explanation:
You can try to get "schütten" in there but I bet it will end up sounding weird. A "tin" would be to open up (IMO).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2004-06-27 14:45:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As in: A \"box of TicTacs\" from which you pour the TicTacs...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2004-06-27 14:46:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps: \"packet/package\"

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Schüttbehälter (mit Pfefferminzpastillen)
bulk goods container (containing . . .)


Explanation:
Schuettgut = dry bulk or loose material
This "mit" business in German is tricky. It is so easy to translate it always as "with," but sometimes it's better to choose a different word. IMHO this is one of those times.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Derek Gill Franßen: I would say yes, if this pertained to bulk quantities of peppermints. In light of the other products (which suggest to me an office desk) I assume these peppermint boxes are small. I agree with you on "mit" - this is one of those times. :)
3 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Schüttbehälter (mit Pfefferminzpastillen)
peppermint dispenser


Explanation:
or breath mint dispenser
just an alternative to the other suggestion. It's not my idea, I looked up TicTac in Google.
Tic Tac Mint Tiny little fresh mint sweets in a handy plastic dispenser,
keep your breath fresh and have less than 1 calorie each. ...
www.sugarboy.co.uk/sweets.asp?sweet=10325

Melanie Nassar
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  redfox
20 mins
  -> thanks, redfox

agree  Gisela Greenlee
30 mins
  -> thanks, Gisela

agree  Trudy Peters: I think just "mint dispenser" would do
2 hrs
  -> thanks, Trudy, I think you're right

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
3 hrs
  -> thanks, Harald

agree  Lori Dendy-Molz
4 hrs
  -> thanks, idwerk

agree  Derek Gill Franßen: Dang, I looked up TicTac too and didn't see this one - you are most definately right!
6 hrs
  -> thanks. Once in a while, I get lucky. Actually, it was your posting that gave me the idea, so half the credit is yours! (I'll keep the KudoZ)