KudoZ home » German to English » Advertising / Public Relations

Telefon-Warteschleife

English translation: on-hold loop


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Warteschleife (Telefon)
English translation:on-hold loop
Entered by: Ruth Wiedekind

14:20 Jun 27, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Advertising / Public Relations
German term or phrase: Telefon-Warteschleife
Kontext (Aufzählung): Telefon-Warteschleife mit Qualitätsmotto

-> d.h. es ist hier der Text gemeint, nicht die Tatsache "to be put on hold" or "in the queue"
Ruth Wiedekind
Germany
on hold loop
Explanation:
;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-06-27 14:31:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Often \"on-hold loop\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-06-27 14:33:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also \"on-hold music/message/etc.\"
Selected response from:

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3on hold loop
Derek Gill Franßen
4 +3on-hold messagedilberlin
4holding loopDavid Moore


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
holding loop


Explanation:
is what I think I'd call it; hence "holding-loop text", or similar

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
on-hold message


Explanation:
I think "on-hold message" would work pretty well here

dilberlin
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sarastro
37 mins

agree  Trudy Peters
3 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
4 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
on hold loop


Explanation:
;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-06-27 14:31:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Often \"on-hold loop\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-06-27 14:33:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also \"on-hold music/message/etc.\"

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel: How about on-hold loop? :o)
1 min
  -> Yes, we were adding notes at the same time.

agree  redfox
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
4 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Derek Gill Franßen