KudoZ home » German to English » Advertising / Public Relations

Arrangements

English translation: relationship


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Arrangements
English translation:relationship
Entered by: Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)

12:06 Aug 2, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
German term or phrase: Arrangements
Innovation und gesellschaftlicher Wandel:
Brauchen wir neue *Arrangements* zwischen Wirtschaft und Gesellschaft?

Now, the company has already translated this as "Will we need new arrangements between business and society?" but I'm doubtful. What is meant here by this neudeutsch word?

TIA,
sylvie
sylvie malich
Germany
relationship
Explanation:
might fit here...
Selected response from:

Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Grading comment
Interaction, understanding and relationship would go nicely here. But I used relationship in the text. Thanks also to Cilian, but Harald was first, maybe.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3relation(ship)
Cilian O'Tuama
4 +2relationship
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
3InteractionGerrit Jan Groothedde
3Ordnung
Terence Ajbro
2understanding
Jonathan MacKerron
1interface
Textklick


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Ordnung


Explanation:
or perhaps also "Verabredung" or "Übereinkunft"

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 21

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
interface


Explanation:
Now that IS dodgy source!

a new interface between business and society?

HTH ;-)
Chris

Textklick
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 68

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Interaction


Explanation:
Understanding, rapport, modus vivendi are all notions that spring to mind. Basically what I feel is meant is that the relationship between society and the economy needs to be reharmonized. HTH

Gerrit Jan Groothedde
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
understanding


Explanation:
might fit better here

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-08-02 12:11:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

working environment / comprehension / awareness

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-08-02 12:16:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"need to come to a new understanding\"

Jonathan MacKerron
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 57

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
relationship


Explanation:
might fit here...

Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Interaction, understanding and relationship would go nicely here. But I used relationship in the text. Thanks also to Cilian, but Harald was first, maybe.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: da wo ich herkomme, gehen die Uhren langsamer
14 mins

agree  Tanja Kaether
37 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
relation(ship)


Explanation:
you haven't really given much context, but maybe sth. like
'do we need to redefine the relationship between...'

BTW, Arrangement is a legit German word


Cilian O'Tuama
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 103

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): Ich wusste gar nicht, dass es auch Simultanübersetzer gibt ;-) Aber ich glaube, ich war zwei Zehntel schneller :-))
9 mins
  -> Synchronübersetzen wird dieses Jahr erstmals olympisch :-)

agree  Tanja Kaether
36 mins

agree  Robert Kleemaier
4 hrs