KudoZ home » German to English » Advertising / Public Relations

Innovationszyklen

English translation: Innovation cycles


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Innovationszyklen
English translation:Innovation cycles
Entered by: sylvie malich

11:27 Aug 3, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
German term or phrase: Innovationszyklen
Die Märkte wandeln sich in Hochgeschwindigkeit, *Innovationszyklen* werden immer kürzer, bla bla bla.

I know what it means, I just don't know the appropriate English equivalent.

TIA,
sylvie
sylvie malich
Germany
Innovation cycles
Explanation:
Translates straight. I've seen reference to R&D cycles as well, which is almost the same thing, depends on the blah blah blah part of the question.

Thousands of google hits, btw.
Selected response from:

Steven Sidore
Germany
Grading comment
Sometimes the answer is staring you right in the face...
thanks,
sylvie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Innovation cycles
Steven Sidore
5the cycle of innovation is becoming ever shortermckinnc
4innovation life cyclesxxxIanW
4periods of innovation
Derek Gill Franßen
2cycles of innovation
Christian


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
innovation life cycles


Explanation:
I would say "innovation life cycles" here

These developments have forever changed our competitive environment: Entry barriers have been lowered significantly, the value chains are being restructured, and product/**innovation life cycles** are becoming shorter.

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:ocIZb8Z0Gv4J:www.bertel...

xxxIanW
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 178

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Innovation cycles


Explanation:
Translates straight. I've seen reference to R&D cycles as well, which is almost the same thing, depends on the blah blah blah part of the question.

Thousands of google hits, btw.

Steven Sidore
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Sometimes the answer is staring you right in the face...
thanks,
sylvie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Samira Goth
2 mins

agree  Jonathan MacKerron: sounds right
37 mins

agree  AngieD
17 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
cycles of innovation


Explanation:
Would this be an option. Mr. Google knows this term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-08-03 11:31:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Example: \"New **cycles of innovation** in a mature industry: the camera industry\"
http://ideas.repec.org/p/dgr/umamer/2003027.html

Christian
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the cycle of innovation is becoming ever shorter


Explanation:
I would use the following phrase in a generic sense - in the singular.

Getting the hype out of CRM
... the seller. Options for customers have increased with the cycle of
innovation-to-production-to-obsolescence gaining momentum. On ...
www.stylusinc.net/articles/ customer_relationship_management.shtml

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2004-08-03 11:48:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or simply \"becoming shorter all the time\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2004-08-03 11:48:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or simply \"becoming shorter all the time\"

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
periods of innovation


Explanation:
Cycles isn't wrong... perhaps this will work for you.
:)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16