KudoZ home » German to English » Advertising / Public Relations

Extras

English translation: the things that are special about us; the things that make us special


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Extras (in advertising brochure context)
English translation:the things that are special about us; the things that make us special
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

10:24 Aug 7, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / Transport Company Brochure
German term or phrase: Extras
"Wer mit ABC fährt, schätzt vor allem unsere Extras: Transport und Logistik aus einer Hand, mit eigenen Fahrzeugen und eigenem Personal."

This is a sort of recruitment brochure for a transport company (which seems to carry freight long distances). Strange as it may seem, I'm having trouble with the word "Extras". I'm not entirely happy with using "extras" in English here. TIA for some credible alternatives.

If anyone answering this question also has some legal or general business expertise, I could really do with some help on these questions:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/780954

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/780956

I have got some responses, but am far from satisfied with them. TIA for your help on those too, if you can provide it.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
the things that are special about us/the added value we can offer
Explanation:
I agree - extras doesn't work here (probably isn't quite right in Gmn, either).

Am also tempted, like Textclick by "unique" - you might get away with it, but it's difficult anyway to fit into the sentence here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 3 hrs 42 mins (2004-08-08 14:07:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Although I\'ve just agreed with \"perks\" as I\'d missed the recruitment context, I\'m not sure now if that fits in with the bit immediately following - those things aren\'t perks or fringe benefits for the workers (I don\'t think) but are things that are special about the company. So consider carefully!
Selected response from:

Dr Andrew Read
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I owe you all an apology, because now that I've done the whole text, I think it is a brochure for potential customers rather than potential employees. I was confused by the phrase, "Wer mit ABC fährt", which I thought was referring to the drivers (Those who drive with ABC ...). But I guess they mean the people who just "go with" ABC, in other words, the customers!

Anyway, with the context sorted out, "special features" wasn't bad, but I thought "the things that are special about us", or perhaps even better, "the things that make us special", had a slightly nicer ring. So it's the points to Andrew by a nose over Textklick. Thanks also to the others who offered an idea. Fringe benefits would have been brilliant if this had in fact been for prospective employees! Sorry again for the mixup there.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3special features
Textklick
4 +1perquisites (otherwise known as "perks.")
Dr. Fred Thomson
3 +1fringe benefits; special featuresDavid Moore
3the things that are special about us/the added value we can offer
Dr Andrew Read
1will really appreciate our extras
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
perquisites (otherwise known as "perks.")


Explanation:
Those little "extras" that go with certain jobs.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 56 mins (2004-08-07 12:21:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perks can be offered as extras in any context.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Gill Franßen: Yes, "perks" is good, as this has to do with the job. :)
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Derek.

neutral  Textklick: Fred, you are right! I missed the word recruitment: Added: Thanks to you I noticed the error of my ways, but I prefer fringe benefits. Perks is a bat too chatty IMHO.
1 hr
  -> I understand, but of course my suggestion was "perquisites," which is far from chatty.

neutral  Dr Andrew Read: Gosh - I missed the recruitment context, too. I actually think "perks" is fine - I think a chatty tone is fine judging from the source text and the likely target audience. Sorry - changing this to neutral: see my new note below my answer!
1 day1 hr

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
special features


Explanation:
(Dictionaries just quote it as "extras" in English.)

"particularly value the special features we offer..."

You can't really say unique, I guess

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 13 mins (2004-08-07 15:38:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry - I skipped the word recruitment!
I\'d go with \"fringe benefits\"

Textklick
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Appel
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Andrea

agree  Kevin Pfeiffer: I like
3 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Olaf
21 hrs
  -> Thanks Olaf - but I changed my mind. Unless of course you agreeing with my change above ;-)

neutral  Dr Andrew Read: Hi Chris - See my further thoughts after my answer...
1 day3 hrs
  -> Honest man! Let's share the eye test, maybe we get a corporate discount ;-)

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fringe benefits; special features


Explanation:
If you're not happy with "extras", maybe this could help? E.g.: Our customers value above all the fringe benefits / special features we offer...."?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 20 mins (2004-08-07 15:45:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

All those who join ABC value above all....

Customers?? Phooey!!!

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Gill Franßen: Yes, "fringe benefits" is also good.
3 hrs

neutral  Textklick: This is an agree, not a neutral. Please see my comment above.
3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
will really appreciate our extras


Explanation:
seems to be the most direct solution

Jonathan MacKerron
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 57

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the things that are special about us/the added value we can offer


Explanation:
I agree - extras doesn't work here (probably isn't quite right in Gmn, either).

Am also tempted, like Textclick by "unique" - you might get away with it, but it's difficult anyway to fit into the sentence here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 3 hrs 42 mins (2004-08-08 14:07:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Although I\'ve just agreed with \"perks\" as I\'d missed the recruitment context, I\'m not sure now if that fits in with the bit immediately following - those things aren\'t perks or fringe benefits for the workers (I don\'t think) but are things that are special about the company. So consider carefully!

Dr Andrew Read
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I owe you all an apology, because now that I've done the whole text, I think it is a brochure for potential customers rather than potential employees. I was confused by the phrase, "Wer mit ABC fährt", which I thought was referring to the drivers (Those who drive with ABC ...). But I guess they mean the people who just "go with" ABC, in other words, the customers!

Anyway, with the context sorted out, "special features" wasn't bad, but I thought "the things that are special about us", or perhaps even better, "the things that make us special", had a slightly nicer ring. So it's the points to Andrew by a nose over Textklick. Thanks also to the others who offered an idea. Fringe benefits would have been brilliant if this had in fact been for prospective employees! Sorry again for the mixup there.