KudoZ home » German to English » Advertising / Public Relations

Volumengeschäft

English translation: volume business; core business


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Volumengeschäft
English translation:volume business; core business
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

02:46 Aug 8, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / Transport Company Brochure
German term or phrase: Volumengeschäft
"Mit seiner absoluten Pünktlichkeit und kompromisslosen Termintreue hat sich Schuon in unserem ***Volumengeschäft***, d.h. dem Transport unserer Dämmstoffe, den größten Anteil bei allen Europatransporten erarbeitet. Die Fahrzeuginnenmaße entsprechen genau unseren Anforderungen, so dass wir den Laderaum von 120 ccm voll ausnutzen können."

From a brochure for a transport company. This is testimony from a customer.

The meaning of "Volumengeschäft" is quite lost on me. Do they mean their main line of business, maybe? The literal "volume business" sounds weird. TIA for any light you can shed on this.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
volume business/core business
Explanation:
You can stick with volume business, there are plenty of google hits to confirm this term, or maybe you can use core business instead. I think Volumengeschäft just means that they manufacture and sell large quantities of their insulation material and that is probably their largest, maybe only, product.
Selected response from:

Gisela Greenlee
Grading comment
I should have looked in Google, although the hits there are inflated somewhat by phrases like "high-volume business" and so on. But yes, "volume business" should work, and "core business" doesn't sound bad either. Even though insulating material might be bulky, I don't think the "volumen-" bit automatically means "voluminous" or "bulky", although I did ponder it for a while. In the end though, I think Gisela's option is the safest bet. So well done Gisela, thanks David for the second best answer in terms of explaining your choice, and thanks also to the others who offered an idea.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Bulky goods transport / businessDavid Moore
4bulk business
optovision
3 +1volume business/core business
Gisela Greenlee
3overall busines or total business
Dr. Fred Thomson


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Volumengeschäft
overall busines or total business


Explanation:
No high degree of certainty.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 23

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
volume business/core business


Explanation:
You can stick with volume business, there are plenty of google hits to confirm this term, or maybe you can use core business instead. I think Volumengeschäft just means that they manufacture and sell large quantities of their insulation material and that is probably their largest, maybe only, product.

Gisela Greenlee
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
I should have looked in Google, although the hits there are inflated somewhat by phrases like "high-volume business" and so on. But yes, "volume business" should work, and "core business" doesn't sound bad either. Even though insulating material might be bulky, I don't think the "volumen-" bit automatically means "voluminous" or "bulky", although I did ponder it for a while. In the end though, I think Gisela's option is the safest bet. So well done Gisela, thanks David for the second best answer in terms of explaining your choice, and thanks also to the others who offered an idea.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan MacKerron: volume business
3 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Volumengeschäft
bulk business


Explanation:
Langenscheidt Kompakt Wirtschaft

optovision
Germany
Native speaker of: German

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Volumengeschäft
Bulky goods transport / business


Explanation:
Voluminous goods transport/business

Since the customer immediately goes on to talk of insulating material, which is notoriously "sperrig" or voluminous, this is the only possibility, IMO. BTW, I hope the customer didn't REALLY write "120 ccm"?????



David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39