KudoZ home » German to English » Advertising / Public Relations

Technologie- und Wirtschaftslandschaft

English translation: technological and economic landscape / environment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Technologie- und Wirtschaftslandschaft
English translation:technological and economic landscape / environment
Entered by: Trudy Peters

17:57 Aug 9, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / Regional Promotion of Industry
German term or phrase: Technologie- und Wirtschaftslandschaft
Context:

"ausgezeichneter Partner der StadtX-scher ** Technologie- und Wirtschaftslandschaft *** aufgrund betriebswirtschaftlicher ausrichtung und ihres Forschungsschwerpunktes Y-physik."
rjbemben
technological and economic landscape
Explanation:
Nothing wrong with landscape IMO



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 57 mins (2004-08-09 23:55:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

LOTS of Googles for techn. and/or econ. landscape
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
Well, now that I see it written by someone other than myself it looks right. Sometimes the most literal translation is the best.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2technological and economic landscape
Trudy Peters
4sphere of technology and economicsgangels
1 +2technological and economic environment
Jonathan MacKerron
3 -1technological and economical realm
Christine Lam


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
technological and economical realm


Explanation:
or technological and economical domain would work too

Christine Lam
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  gangels: 'sparsamer' realm?
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
technological and economic environment


Explanation:
ya, sure....

Jonathan MacKerron
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 57

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edhild: like this the best - so far - may be sector would work..
25 mins

agree  gangels
3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sphere of technology and economics


Explanation:
or more up-to-date: technology and economics space

gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 37

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
technological and economic landscape


Explanation:
Nothing wrong with landscape IMO



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 57 mins (2004-08-09 23:55:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

LOTS of Googles for techn. and/or econ. landscape

Trudy Peters
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Well, now that I see it written by someone other than myself it looks right. Sometimes the most literal translation is the best.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
4 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin
14 hrs