KudoZ home » German to English » Advertising / Public Relations

geschaeftsfuehrer

English translation: it depends on the context


14:41 Aug 13, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
German term or phrase: geschaeftsfuehrer
What is the Enlish equivalent of this corporate title?
jerry mahoney
English translation:it depends on the context
Explanation:
Geschäftsführer n sg m (Wirt/Jur) general manager adj:n AE (Wirt/Jur) managing director n sg BE (Wirt/Jur) manager; eines Vereins: secretary; pol. einer Partei: party chairman


© 1999 Langenscheidt Fachverlag GmbH, München, und Krupp Fördertechnik GmbH, Essen (bearbeitet von G. Freibott und K. Schmalenbach).
Selected response from:

Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Grading comment
In this context, it referred to general manager. Thanks also to those who sent the link to the site with German/English titles.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2managing director/manager
Armorel Young
3 +3it depends on the context
Siegfried Armbruster
4 +1Managing Director
LindaMcM
5Managing directorGeorg Eisenmann
4not for points
Aniello Scognamiglio
4manager
Jo Mayr
3superintendentIna Holzhauer
3business manager
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
superintendent


Explanation:
must be superintendent, I think manager is possible, too

Ina Holzhauer
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Managing Director


Explanation:
Oder auch: Business Manager

LindaMcM
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SwedishSwedish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): Managing Director (MD) - that's what I know from British companies.
2 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
managing director/manager


Explanation:
Depends on context. Managing director of a large company; manager if its Geschäftsführer of a branch, a shop or whatever.

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
2 hrs

agree  xxx------
2 days6 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
it depends on the context


Explanation:
Geschäftsführer n sg m (Wirt/Jur) general manager adj:n AE (Wirt/Jur) managing director n sg BE (Wirt/Jur) manager; eines Vereins: secretary; pol. einer Partei: party chairman


© 1999 Langenscheidt Fachverlag GmbH, München, und Krupp Fördertechnik GmbH, Essen (bearbeitet von G. Freibott und K. Schmalenbach).

Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
In this context, it referred to general manager. Thanks also to those who sent the link to the site with German/English titles.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: best answer!
10 mins
  -> Danke

agree  Christine Lam
13 hrs

agree  Andreas Miehling: Yepp!
2 days17 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
manager


Explanation:
thats the most used, missing a context

Jo Mayr
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Geschäftsfuehrer
not for points


Explanation:
http://www.personalseite.de/information/title.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2004-08-13 15:13:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://forum.leo.org/cgi-bin/dict/forum.cgi?action=show&sort...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2004-08-13 15:15:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Context is all!

http://www.dict.cc/blaettern/260.php

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 39

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
business manager


Explanation:
This answer is from the US

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 23

2 days3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Managing director


Explanation:
Geschäftsführer ist stets die höchste Leitungsfunktion einer GmbH, (oder auch einer KG oder OHG). Das britische Äquivalent ist also Managing Director.

Der Leiter einer Zweigstelle, Niederlassung usw. wird regelmäßig nicht Geschäftsführer genannt.

Gruß

Georg

Georg Eisenmann
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman