KudoZ home » German to English » Advertising / Public Relations

Aufbau und Ablauf

English translation: Setting up and running


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Aufbau und Ablauf (einer Veranstaltung)
English translation:Setting up and running
Entered by: Michael Schubert

01:19 Feb 13, 2005
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
German term or phrase: Aufbau und Ablauf
this has to do with the organization of an event. Person X is in charge of Aufbau (development) and Ablauf (??).
As you gather, I have some difficulty with a satisfactory translation of Ablauf. Any late workers out there?
swisstell
Italy
setting up and running
Explanation:
I'd say in charge of setting up and running an event.
If that's too informal, then "developing and organizing"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-02-13 01:23:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or developing and managing
Selected response from:

Michael Schubert
United States
Grading comment
the best of the inputs, in my opinion. Thank you and all the others.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2setting up and running
Michael Schubert
4 +1setting up (or set up)
Kathi Stock
3 +1(development and) roll-outLancashireman
3Aufbau: development or instalation; Ablauf: course of the event
Jo Mayr


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Aufbau: development or instalation; Ablauf: course of the event


Explanation:
hope it helps!

Jo Mayr
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
setting up and running


Explanation:
I'd say in charge of setting up and running an event.
If that's too informal, then "developing and organizing"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-02-13 01:23:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or developing and managing

Michael Schubert
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
the best of the inputs, in my opinion. Thank you and all the others.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: Your first choice. I don't like developing here.
1 hr

agree  AngieD: with Trudy on "setting up"
6 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(development and) roll-out


Explanation:
'corporate speak'

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 159

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michael Schubert: definitely corporate speak, but I don't see Ablauf = roll-out, esp. of an event.
2 mins
  -> Hi, Michael. It depends on how upbeat the author is trying to sound about this event. So wider context is, as always, the decisive factor.

agree  xxxFrancis Lee: development and "go-live", perhaps
16 hrs
  -> Thanks, Francis. I also feel quite excited about this forthcoming event.

neutral  Textklick: Sorry - but to me, rollout is launch. Unlike Ablauf.
19 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
setting up (or set up)


Explanation:
for Aufbau in the meaning of planning
Ablauf: execution or implementation

Kathi Stock
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Textklick: Best IMHO
19 hrs