KudoZ home » German to English » Advertising / Public Relations

Belegsexemplar

English translation: specimen copy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Belegsexemplar
English translation:specimen copy
Entered by: avantix

13:51 Feb 14, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
German term or phrase: Belegsexemplar
of course there is evidence, documentation, specimen of proof and more - but I am not entirely happy with any of them.

This is about an office organizing an event and sending out Belegsexemplare ....
swisstell
Italy
specimen copy
Explanation:
Klett/Collins dictionary
Selected response from:

avantix
Netherlands
Grading comment
thanks and sorry for the delay
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2voucher copyxxxNick Somers
4copy samples
Frosty
4specimen copy
avantix
4author's/advertiser's copy
Robert Schlarb


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
voucher copy


Explanation:
That's what I usually call it but I don't know if it applies here.

xxxNick Somers
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
may be absolutely fine in UK but I do this for a US client and it is not a familiar expression here. Thanks anyway.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Niamh Mahony
15 mins

agree  avantix: based on asker notes I'd like to withdraw my suggestion and support this one. see also www.speechmag.com/advertise.html
2 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: may be absolutely fine in UK but I do this for a US client and it is not a familiar expression here. Thanks anyway.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
specimen copy


Explanation:
Klett/Collins dictionary

avantix
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
thanks and sorry for the delay

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
author's/advertiser's copy


Explanation:
Author if it is a book or article, advertiser if it is to provide proof of the ad appearing.

http://www.lanes.org/museletter/submissions_to_museletter.ht...
All material submitted may be edited for clarity or length. No payment is provided to authors; authors of articles will receive an author copy of the issue.

http://www.sheltie.com/magrates.htm
Advertiser's copy Must be ordered with ad

Robert Schlarb
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
copy samples


Explanation:
Used a lot in military administration!

Frosty
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8