KudoZ home » German to English » Advertising / Public Relations

Staatl. gepr. kommunikationswirt

English translation: state-certification in marketing communications


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Staatl. gepr. kommunikationswirt
English translation:state-certification in marketing communications
Entered by: xxxRebekah Wils

18:42 Feb 15, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / website
German term or phrase: Staatl. gepr. kommunikationswirt
This is from the "Impressum" of a website, and is the Geschaeftsfuehrer's credentials...state-certified marketing specialist???

Many thanks in advance
xxxRebekah Wils
state-certification in marketing communications
Explanation:
http://131.173.127.117/06_international/englisch/profile_of_...

Mit dem Abschluss „Kommunikationswirt WAK“ erwirbt ein Studierender das Zeugnis einer der erfahrensten Institutionen für Aus- und Weiterbildung im Bereich der Marketing-Kommunikation.
http://www.einstieg.com/index.php?rubric=0&category=School N...

Pforzheim Business School - Marketing Communication / Advertising

http://intl.fh-pforzheim.de/aboutus/PUAS/PFUBMADV.htm

http://www.calumet.purdue.edu/academics/programs.html
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
On this occasion I chose Kim's answer as most suitable for my translation, but thanks to all contributors.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1state certified communications economist
Kathi Stock
3state-certification in marketing communications
Kim Metzger
3state certified marketing communications specialistxxx@caduceus
2public relations expertxxxNick Somers


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
state certified communications economist


Explanation:
siehe LEO http://dict.leo.org/cgi-bin/dict/urlexp/20041230102603

Kathi Stock
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Lam
17 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
state certified marketing communications specialist


Explanation:
oder auch nur "state certified communications specialist"

...finde ich am gebräuchigsten.


    Reference: http://www.sologig.com/employer/profiles/view.php?id=63239
xxx@caduceus
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
state-certification in marketing communications


Explanation:
http://131.173.127.117/06_international/englisch/profile_of_...

Mit dem Abschluss „Kommunikationswirt WAK“ erwirbt ein Studierender das Zeugnis einer der erfahrensten Institutionen für Aus- und Weiterbildung im Bereich der Marketing-Kommunikation.
http://www.einstieg.com/index.php?rubric=0&category=School N...

Pforzheim Business School - Marketing Communication / Advertising

http://intl.fh-pforzheim.de/aboutus/PUAS/PFUBMADV.htm

http://www.calumet.purdue.edu/academics/programs.html


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 86
Grading comment
On this occasion I chose Kim's answer as most suitable for my translation, but thanks to all contributors.

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
public relations expert


Explanation:
By popular request (grin) I'll return my suggestion. I'm not sure about the officaial term, but I think the comments are still valid.

Very tricky these titles, because "state certified public relations expert" sounds so pretentious in English (IMO). My inclination would be to put "public relations expert" and then the German title in brackets. And be careful how you translate "Impressum" !




    Reference: http://www.pr-hilfe.de/mainmenu.html
xxxNick Somers
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12