KudoZ home » German to English » Advertising / Public Relations

voll dabei

English translation: ready to go


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:voll dabei
English translation:ready to go
Entered by: xxxRebekah Wils

11:57 Feb 16, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / website
German term or phrase: voll dabei
From a marketing agency's website. They are talking about their web hosting facilities.

Context is: Mit unseren Webpacks sind Sie voll dabei!

Can I say something like: "With our web packs you are ready to go!"?

Many thanks in advance
xxxRebekah Wils
ready to go
Explanation:
sounds good to me, or: "well prepared"
Selected response from:

Kathi Stock
United States
Grading comment
Hard to grade as all answers good - and feasible. I'll go with my initial hunch as it fits in this context! Thanks to all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2"up and running"
Hilary Davies Shelby
4 +2ready to go
Kathi Stock
4 +1a part of the action!
Frosty
4ready to rollxxxIanW
4you're in there where it's atxxxCMJ_Trans
4...you are always totally involved.Jiri383
3have all you need (to get started/going)xxxFrancis Lee
3"fully informed "or perhaps "in the picture"leipert


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ready to go


Explanation:
sounds good to me, or: "well prepared"

Kathi Stock
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hard to grade as all answers good - and feasible. I'll go with my initial hunch as it fits in this context! Thanks to all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Orla Shanaghy
33 mins

agree  Laura Terrett: ready to go
44 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...you are always totally involved.


Explanation:
But I think your suggestion sounds better...

Jiri383
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"fully informed "or perhaps "in the picture"


Explanation:
i think "being in the picture" is a bit too colloquial but I would use that

leipert
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
you're in there where it's at


Explanation:
you're right in there on the action

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ready to roll


Explanation:
How about "ready to roll"?

xxxIanW
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 178

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a part of the action!


Explanation:
rather colloquial and maybe dated, but it might work.

Frosty
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Kleemaier
6 hrs
  -> Thankyou, Robert

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"up and running"


Explanation:
I used to work for a hosting company and this is what we used.

Hilary Davies Shelby
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman
5 mins

agree  vanessak
2 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
have all you need (to get started/going)


Explanation:


xxxFrancis Lee
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 75