KudoZ home » German to English » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

Lastesel

English translation: workhorse


11:21 Aug 6, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
German term or phrase: Lastesel
Lufthansa und Klimaforscher starten das Projekt "Caribic", bei dem in acht bis zwölf Kilometer Höhe mehr als 50 verschiedene Gase und Partikel gemessen werden. Als "Lastesel" dient ein fabrikneuer Airbus 340, der auf bis zu vier Flügen im Monat einen 1,5 Tonnen schweren Laborcontainer für die Messungen an Bord nimmt. Sie sollen Erkenntnisse zu chemischen Prozessen und Transportvorgängen in der Atmosphäre bringen und mindestens zehn Jahre lang laufen.
Andou
English translation:workhorse
Explanation:
This is the typical English expression, IMHO

http://www.findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m0IAX/is_3_84/ai_1...
http://www.asphaltadventures.com/thetruck.html
http://www.everettaviation.com/fleet.html
Selected response from:

HarryHedgehog
Germany
Grading comment
Danke schoen, Herr Hergehog.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7workhorse
HarryHedgehog
3Doing the donkey work is a...Lancashireman


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
workhorse


Explanation:
This is the typical English expression, IMHO

http://www.findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m0IAX/is_3_84/ai_1...
http://www.asphaltadventures.com/thetruck.html
http://www.everettaviation.com/fleet.html

HarryHedgehog
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Danke schoen, Herr Hergehog.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: yeah, looking it up and doing a bit of research is always an option but it's easier to let others do it for you of course. in fact it might even be in the dictionary!/ :-D
2 mins
  -> this is a cutthroat business, p - who has time for research? If only I could get someone to do my taxes while I'm mucking about here...

agree  Armin Prediger
6 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: Taxes? What taxes? {grin}
38 mins

agree  Thomas Bollmann
54 mins

agree  Erik Freitag
23 hrs

agree  jccantrell
1 day3 hrs

agree  Lancashireman: Better than 'donkey work'
2 days1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Als "Lastesel" dient...
Doing the donkey work is a...


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-08-06 11:29:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What it shows is how the legal aid system has become absolutely skewed towards a few fat cats, whereas those who are doing the donkey work in the magistrates courts and in the crown court are feeling the pinch."
http://www.guardian.co.uk/executivepay/story/0,,1570362,00.h...
The tidy program is a useful tool for doing the donkey-work of converting old HTML pages into XHTML
http://www.edginet.org/techie/website/xhtml.html
Assistant crime reporter meant doing the donkey work, the editor had explained.
http://www.ereader.com/product/book/excerpt/18545?book=On_th...
etc


Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12