KudoZ home » German to English » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

Lichtwellenzug

English translation: light wave train


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Lichtwellenzug
English translation:light wave train
Entered by: Jon Fedler

13:45 Aug 7, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / aerodynamics
German term or phrase: Lichtwellenzug
From a scientific paper "Der Sagnac Effekt: - der Basiseffekt für alle optischen Kreisel...

"Das in Bild skizzierte Spiegelsystem leistet zwei gegensinnig umlaufende Lichtwellenzüge auf eine geschlossene Umlaufbahn."
Jon Fedler
light wave train
Explanation:
see:

http://www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/pdf/10.1111/j.1747-1567...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-08-07 13:55:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or rather 'light-wave train'
Selected response from:

rainerc
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1light wave train
rainerc
4wave of light / light beam
Erik Freitag


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
light wave train


Explanation:
see:

http://www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/pdf/10.1111/j.1747-1567...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-08-07 13:55:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or rather 'light-wave train'

rainerc
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erik Freitag: Oh, I hadn't seen your answer when I was writing mine. Also a good possibility.
55 mins
  -> thank you, it's the more literal translation.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wave of light / light beam


Explanation:
A "Wellenzug" here is practically the same as a "Welle". Both translations are valid in this context, the latter might be considered a bit more colloquial.





Erik Freitag
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman