KudoZ home » German to English » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

Durchgangsreinigung

English translation: transit cleaning


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Durchgangsreinigung
English translation:transit cleaning
Entered by: Hattie Spence

08:12 Feb 16, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / Facility management / cleaning
German term or phrase: Durchgangsreinigung
This is from a cleaning manual for planes - company doing the cleaning is ISS facility management, but I have so far been unable to locate this term...T cleaning - what does the elusive T stand for - transit cleaning?? Any ideas?
2. Durchgangsreinigung (TC)
2.1 Zweck
Die Durchgangsreinigung (TA) wird auf allen Flugzeugen bei einer Bodenstandzeit bis zu XX Stunden durchgeführt. Die Durchgangsreinigung stellt von der Reinigungsintensi-tät her, die niedrigste Reinigungsstufe dar und dient zur augenscheinlichen Beseitigung der Verschmutzungen im Flugzeug. Bei dieser Reinigungsart werden nur die notwen-digsten Reinigungen im Zuge einer Sichtreinigung, also der Entfernung vom Fluggast leicht erkennbaren leichten Verschmutzungen, durchgeführt, so dass geringe Boden-standzeiten gewährleistet werden können. „Leicht erreichbar“ schließt z.B. das öffnen von Fächern, saugen von Sitztaschen, reinigen von Telefonfächern oder Schienen aus.
Hattie Spence
Germany
quick transit cleaning
Explanation:
"World at work: Aircraft cabin cleaning

TASKS OF THE JOB
Airline companies usually contract out cabin cleaning to aircraft services companies.

There are basically three levels of cleaning services for the aircraft:

quick transit cleaning,
overnight (lay-over) cleaning, and
deep cleaning.

The types of services rendered depend on the duration of stay of the aircraft at the airport. The tasks in a typical quick transit cleaning involve: (1) seat cleaning, (2) seat pocket cleaning, (3) ashtray cleaning, (4) galley cleaning, (5) toilet cleaning and replenishment, (6) floor cleaning, and (7) blanket management. Lay-over cleaning is more thorough and in addition to the above processes includes: (1) floor vacuuming, (2) window cleaning, (3) stowage cleaning, and (4) cleaning of the cabin crew resting area. Deep cleaning includes all the above tasks but in a more extensive manner."
Selected response from:

Nicole Schnell
United States
Grading comment
Thanks very much, I definitely agree with this answer...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1quick transit cleaning
Nicole Schnell
4surface cleaningDavid Moore
3(aircraft) cabin cleaning
Rita Rumpf
3transient cleaning
Max Masutin


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
surface cleaning


Explanation:
is clearly what is being described - whether this term is official, I don't know.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-02-16 08:23:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Trip-ready cleaning"
is clearly a possibility for the USA:

Interior Trip Ready: This type of cleaning refers to an aircraft cleaning that is very basic but still needs a little attention before a flight. Whether you own a detail company or are the person responsible for taking care of the aircraft’s cleaning and maintenance, these are the following procedures you should take.
* Remove Trash, Dust Cockpit and Clean Efis Screens, Clean Windshield, Side Windows And Mirrors with Lexan And Plexiglass Approved Products Like Plexiclear. Wipe Down All Wood And Tables, Vacuum Carpets.
http://www.globalair.com/discussions/phillip/article~/msgID=...

And here's another option, from a British site:
Innovative commercial cleaning services to a variety of requirements now means we are able to offer a whole range of interior aircraft cleaning standards - **from cabin tidy**, through to nightstop cleans, including **'pitstop'** cleans and full turnaround requirements.
http://www.icsgrp-uk.com/services/ac_cleaning.cfm

So there are three good options...

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
transient cleaning


Explanation:
no examples of use in the context of aircraft, plane or airplane


    Reference: http://72.14.253.104/search?hl=en&q=%22transient%2Bcleaning%...
Max Masutin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
quick transit cleaning


Explanation:
"World at work: Aircraft cabin cleaning

TASKS OF THE JOB
Airline companies usually contract out cabin cleaning to aircraft services companies.

There are basically three levels of cleaning services for the aircraft:

quick transit cleaning,
overnight (lay-over) cleaning, and
deep cleaning.

The types of services rendered depend on the duration of stay of the aircraft at the airport. The tasks in a typical quick transit cleaning involve: (1) seat cleaning, (2) seat pocket cleaning, (3) ashtray cleaning, (4) galley cleaning, (5) toilet cleaning and replenishment, (6) floor cleaning, and (7) blanket management. Lay-over cleaning is more thorough and in addition to the above processes includes: (1) floor vacuuming, (2) window cleaning, (3) stowage cleaning, and (4) cleaning of the cabin crew resting area. Deep cleaning includes all the above tasks but in a more extensive manner."


    Reference: http://oem.bmj.com/cgi/content/full/62/1/58
Nicole Schnell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks very much, I definitely agree with this answer...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Melanie Nassar : transit cleaning, and TA (if it's not a mistake) could be turnaround cleaning
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Melanie!

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(aircraft) cabin cleaning


Explanation:
Seems to be a usual term at airports for this fast cleaning job during arrival and the next take off. There are a lot of examples on the Internet.

Example sentence(s):
  • Aircraft cabin cleaning is a unique type of cleaning work characterised by a high concentration of physical activities in time and space that are not fully under the direct control of the service providers and their workers.

    Reference: http://oem.bmj.com/cgi/content/full/62/1/58
Rita Rumpf
Native speaker of: German