KudoZ home » German to English » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

Sichtreinigung

English translation: Cleaning of visible surfaces only


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Sichtreinigung
English translation:Cleaning of visible surfaces only
Entered by: Hattie Spence

13:48 Feb 19, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / Facility management / cleaning
German term or phrase: Sichtreinigung
Beschreibung: Die Sichtreinigung dient zur Entfernung der vom Fluggast erkennbarer leich-ten Verschmutzungen im Zuge einer raschen Durchführung.

Any ideas?
Hattie Spence
Germany
Cleaning of visible surfaces only
Explanation:
http://www.sign-lang.uni-hamburg.de/hlex/konzepte/L6/L632.ht...
Selected response from:

casper
Grading comment
Thanks very much for this solution - it would have been nice to use "transit cleaning", but, as Nicole rightly pointed out, I already used that for "Durchgangsreinigung"!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1transit cleaning
Tim Jenkins
3 +1Cleaning of visible surfaces onlycasper


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
transit cleaning


Explanation:
There are basically three levels of cleaning services for the aircraft: quick transit cleaning, overnight (lay-over) cleaning, and deep cleaning. The types of services rendered depend on the duration of stay of the aircraft at the airport. The tasks in a typical quick transit cleaning involve: (1) seat cleaning, (2) seat pocket cleaning, (3) ashtray cleaning, (4) galley cleaning, (5) toilet cleaning and replenishment, (6) floor cleaning, and (7) blanket management. Lay-over cleaning is more thorough and in addition to the above processes includes: (1) floor vacuuming, (2) window cleaning, (3) stowage cleaning, and (4) cleaning of the cabin crew resting area. Deep cleaning includes all the above tasks but in a more extensive manner.



    Reference: http://oem.bmj.com/cgi/content/full/62/1/58
Tim Jenkins
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kevin Fulton
14 mins
  -> thanks Kevin

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Cleaning of visible surfaces only


Explanation:
http://www.sign-lang.uni-hamburg.de/hlex/konzepte/L6/L632.ht...

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks very much for this solution - it would have been nice to use "transit cleaning", but, as Nicole rightly pointed out, I already used that for "Durchgangsreinigung"!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Schnell: Seems to be a good solution. The asker has used "transit cleaning" for a different term (KudoZ, couple of days ago).// :-)))))
12 hrs
  -> Yes, that was 'Durchgangsreinigung' and Nicole was the answerer ;-)