KudoZ home » German to English » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

Sicherheitsschleuse

English translation: security gates/controls


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Sicherheitsschleuse
English translation:security gates/controls
Entered by: Tim Jenkins

09:07 Mar 7, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / Flughafeneinrichtung
German term or phrase: Sicherheitsschleuse
Jahresbericht eines Flughafens:

Ein Großteil der Investitionen wurde für den Neubau dringend benötigter Sicherheitsschleusen aufgewendet.

Ich dache an "facilities for security checks", aber vielleicht weiß ja auch einer von Euch einen Fachausdruck
silvia glatzhofer
security gates/controls
Explanation:
I get the impression that the Silvia is after a general phrase to describe the security facilities, rather than for the actual machines.
Selected response from:

Tim Jenkins
United Kingdom
Grading comment
danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5security checkpointDC Josephs
4 +1security gates/controls
Tim Jenkins
3 +2security gateKirsti Green
4security screening boothDavid Moore
3security systemcasper
2 -1safety lock
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
security screening booth


Explanation:
This I think is what they mean; the basic element is called an "AMD" by the British Airports Authority, for "Archway Metal Detector", but of course there is a little more to it than that...
It's what you go through when you leave the "land-side" of an airport to go "airside", into the departure lounge.

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
security gate


Explanation:
another option?

Kirsti Green
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
6 mins

agree  Andrea Black
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
security gates/controls


Explanation:
I get the impression that the Silvia is after a general phrase to describe the security facilities, rather than for the actual machines.

Tim Jenkins
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Yes, same impression here.
3 mins
  -> thanks Steffen

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
safety lock


Explanation:
for starters

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-03-07 09:18:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

system of secured doors/protecting sluice

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-03-07 09:20:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

safety ports

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-07 10:27:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

security screening areas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-07 10:43:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"security screening checkpoints"

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steffen Walter: This is about security not safety.
1 hr
  -> was going to add "security", but couldn't as the site was not allowing changes at the time

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
security checkpoint


Explanation:
It's what the TSA calls them (e.g. link), and they ought to know.

I have also seen Brit usage as well.


    Reference: http://www.tsa.gov/travelers/airtravel/assistant/editorial_1...
DC Josephs
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
security system


Explanation:
Yet another option ;-)

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16