KudoZ home » German to English » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

Bodenprüf-Wahlventil

English translation: ground check selector valve


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bodenprüf-Wahlventil
English translation:ground check selector valve
Entered by: Dawn Montague

21:03 May 10, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / aeronautics
German term or phrase: Bodenprüf-Wahlventil
I'm in the middle of a pile of medical documents concerning an injury case to do with exposure to radar emissions, but now and then there are technical terms having to do with aeronautics. This one is about safety regulations when working on military aircraft:

"Das Hydraulik-Aggregat wird an das Bodenprüf-Wahlventil des Flugzeuges angeschlossen, das sich am Hydraulikgeraetetraeger auf der Triebwerkzugangsklappe befindet. Das Ventil besitzt Schnelltrennfittings fuer die Druck- und Rucklaufleitungen des Aussenbord-Hydraulik-Aggregats. Das Bodenprüf-Wahlventil hat drei Stellungen...
Dawn Montague
ground-check selector valve
Explanation:
In aeronautics, this would be the term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-10 22:25:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bodenprüfung (acc. to Kucera): ground check (aeron.)

Wahlventil (Ernst): selector valve (aeron.)
Selected response from:

xxxdeufrang
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5ground-check selector valvexxxdeufrang
4adjustable valve for testing aircraft on the groundxxxjerryk


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adjustable valve for testing aircraft on the ground


Explanation:
Something of a guess, of course, but seems to fit the words and context not too badly, at least to me.

xxxjerryk

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
ground-check selector valve


Explanation:
In aeronautics, this would be the term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-10 22:25:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bodenprüfung (acc. to Kucera): ground check (aeron.)

Wahlventil (Ernst): selector valve (aeron.)


    Ernst Technical Dictionary
    Dictionary of Exact Science (Kucera)
xxxdeufrang
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yeswhere
3 hrs
  -> Cheers :-)

agree  jerrie
9 hrs
  -> Cheers :-)

agree  John Kinory
23 hrs
  -> Cheers :-)

agree  Сергей Лузан
2 days12 hrs
  -> Cheers :-)

agree  Steve McFarlane
3 days23 hrs
  -> Cheers :-)