KudoZ home » German to English » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

DLR

English translation: German Aerospace Center


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:DLR - Deutsches Zentrum für Luft- und Raumfahrt
English translation:German Aerospace Center
Entered by: Steffen Walter

14:06 Jun 28, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / Business
German term or phrase: DLR
This abbreviation appears by itself in a document certifying the use of a certain aircraft in resricted conditions after modifications to internal parts (retrofitting), followed by testing.

At the end the document is signed by the Trial Manager, the Project Pilot and the "TML"

Sorry, but there's no cother context.
Jon Fedler
Deutsches Zentrum für Luft- und Raumfahrt German Aerospace Center (DLR
Explanation:
Deutsches Zentrum für Luft- und Raumfahrt German Aerospace Center (DLR)
I have also translated some stuff for them from time to time ....
Selected response from:

NickWatson
Germany
Grading comment
Firtst come....

Thanks Nick( and all the other contributors)
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Deutsches Zentrum für Luft- und Raumfahrt German Aerospace Center (DLR
NickWatson
5Deutsches Zentrum für Luft- und Raumfahrt
BirgitBerlin
4Deutsches Zentrum für Luft- und Raumfahrt (DLR)
Nicole Schnell
2Deutsches Zentrum für Luft- und RaumfahrtMandy Williams
1Deutsches Zentrum für Luft- und Raumfahrt
SusieZ


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Deutsches Zentrum für Luft- und Raumfahrt German Aerospace Center (DLR


Explanation:
Deutsches Zentrum für Luft- und Raumfahrt German Aerospace Center (DLR)
I have also translated some stuff for them from time to time ....

NickWatson
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Firtst come....

Thanks Nick( and all the other contributors)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mandy Williams: Answer must have appeared while I was typing...
2 mins

agree  BirgitBerlin
4 mins

agree  Ulrike Kraemer
18 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
1 hr

agree  DDM
1 hr

agree  Dr. Georg Schweigart
19 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Deutsches Zentrum für Luft- und Raumfahrt


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://www.dlr.de/
BirgitBerlin
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Deutsches Zentrum für Luft- und Raumfahrt


Explanation:
That's the first thing that came to mind. Their website address is, surprise, suprise, www.dlr.de

Mandy Williams
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Deutsches Zentrum für Luft- und Raumfahrt (DLR)


Explanation:
"DLR Solarforschung nimmt neuen Hochleistungsstrahler in Betrieb

21. Juni 2007

Im Rahmen des 10. Kölner Sonnenkolloquiums nimmt das Deutsche Zentrum für Luft- und Raumfahrt (DLR) heute einen neuen Hochleistungsstrahler am Institut für Technische Thermodynamik in Köln-Porz in Betrieb. Damit erweitert das DLR seine Forschungseinrichtungen auf dem Gebiet der Solarforschung um eine weitere Versuchs-Strahlungsquelle"


    Reference: http://72.14.253.104/search?q=cache:N_YJVy1b1xoJ:www.dlr.de/...
Nicole Schnell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Deutsches Zentrum für Luft- und Raumfahrt


Explanation:
according to Wikipedia

DLR can stand for two things that might make sense here, whereas I assume the Deutsches Zentrum might be it

the other one they list

Deutsche Luft Reederei

hope this helps....

SusieZ
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 6