KudoZ home » German to English » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

Stützstrahl

English translation: stabilising burn


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Stützstrahl
English translation:stabilising burn
Entered by: jkjones

13:53 May 16, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / aeronautics
German term or phrase: Stützstrahl
elementary description of how a rocket works: Bei der Rakete übernimmt ein Strahl aus Verbrennungsgasen, der sogenannte Stützstrahl...
Geoffrey Steinherz
stabilising burn
Explanation:
or jet - i.e. the flame that keeps it steady/on course
Selected response from:

jkjones
Grading comment
we have already,
GS
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4The rockets gas combustion jet, the so called support-jet ..xxxbrute
4stabilising burnjkjones


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stabilising burn


Explanation:
or jet - i.e. the flame that keeps it steady/on course

jkjones
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
we have already,
GS

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The rockets gas combustion jet, the so called support-jet ..


Explanation:
Sentence option!

xxxbrute