KudoZ home » German to English » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

flugzeugfest

English translation: aircraft fixed coordinates


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:flugzeugfest
English translation:aircraft fixed coordinates
Entered by: Jon Fedler

20:43 Feb 14, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
German term or phrase: flugzeugfest
Aus einem Vorschlag:"Aufstellen eines Flugversuchsprogramms, Durchführungund Auswertung im Hinblick auf eine Systemidentifizierungnach FAA AC120-45A für die (Name des Flugzeuges)"

A aerodynamische Größen
F Schubgrößen
K Bahngrößen
a aerodynamische Koordinaten
e experimentelle Koordinaten
f *flugzeugfeste* Koordinaten
Jon Fedler
aircraft fixed coordinates
Explanation:
>aircraft fixed coordinates<
Please check link that makes the difference between an
aircraft-fixed coordinate system and an earth-fixed coordinate understandable.
Selected response from:

Erika Berrai-Flynn
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Erika

Thanks (and welcome?) Erika. May you have many more successes.

JonF
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1aircraft fixed coordinatesErika Berrai-Flynn
2 +1aircraft/airplane-fixedcasper


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aircraft/airplane-fixed


Explanation:
Google for:
a) "aircraft-fixed coordinates"
b) "airplane-fixed coordinates"

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rebecca Garber: aircraft-fixed, often a system of coordinates, or coordinates in an a-f system.
6 mins
  -> Thank you for confirming, Rebecca

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aircraft fixed coordinates


Explanation:
>aircraft fixed coordinates<
Please check link that makes the difference between an
aircraft-fixed coordinate system and an earth-fixed coordinate understandable.


    Reference: http://www.freepatentsonline.com/4930085.html
Erika Berrai-Flynn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Thanks Erika

Thanks (and welcome?) Erika. May you have many more successes.

JonF

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andre Conradie: good work!
24 mins