KudoZ home » German to English » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

im Unterschall

English translation: at 'subsonic' speeds


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:im Unterschall
English translation:at 'subsonic' speeds
Entered by: Jon Fedler

14:27 Feb 18, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
German term or phrase: im Unterschall
Aus einem Forschungsdokument:
Aufstellen eines Flugversuchsprogramms, Durchführung
und Auswertung im Hinblick auf eine Systemidentifizierung
nach FAA AC120-45A für die (Name des Flugzugtypes)

Theoretische Grundlagen
Der Flügelbeitrag entsteht durch die unterschiedliche Anströmgeschwindigkeit längs der Spanweite, die zu einer unsymmetrischen Auftriebsverteilung führt. Der nach vorn eilende Flügel erzeugt *im Unterschall* infolge der höheren Anströmgschwindigkeit mehr Auftrieb, der zurückeilende weniger. Diese Unsymmetrie ruft ein Rollmoment um die Längsachse des Flugzeugs hervor.

Could this mean 'at subsonic speed'? If so, by the way, is this the correct usage?
Jon Fedler
at 'subsonic' speeds
Explanation:
Yes, this means 'subsonic' and you can use the term without any worry.
Selected response from:

Edward Turner
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks Edward
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4at 'subsonic' speeds
Edward Turner
3in/during subsonic flightColin Rowe


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
at 'subsonic' speeds


Explanation:
Yes, this means 'subsonic' and you can use the term without any worry.

Edward Turner
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Thanks Edward

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in/during subsonic flight


Explanation:
Also appropriate IMO

Colin Rowe
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12