KudoZ home » German to English » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

Kreiselkopplungen

English translation: coupled gyroscopic forces / gyroscopic effects


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kreiselkopplungen
English translation:coupled gyroscopic forces / gyroscopic effects
Entered by: Jon Fedler

10:57 Feb 19, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / Kreiselkopplungen
German term or phrase: Kreiselkopplungen
Quelle: Aufstellen eines Flugversuchsprogramms, Durchführung
und Auswertung im Hinblick auf eine Systemidentifizierung
nach FAA AC120-45A für die."........."
Bevor die Differentialgleichungen aufgestellt werden, ist es in der Flugmechanik und Flugregelungstechnik üblich, gewisse Vereinfachungen vorauszusetzen. Die wichtigsten Vereinfachungen lauten
...........................................
Der Drall der rotierenden Triebwerke wird vernachlässigt. Bei kleinen schubstarken Flugzeugen, kann diese Vereinfachung zu ungenauen Ergebnissen führen *(Kreiselkopplungen*).
Jon Fedler
coupled gyroscopic forces / gyroscopic effects
Explanation:
The German construction is telegraphic, and it is quite common in documents of this sort. Unlike common English usage, the parentheses enclosing the term xxx are shorthand for 'in connection with xxx' or 'this is related to xxx'.

I'd be inclined to render this in English as '... can lead to inexact results (due to gyroscopic effects)'.

sample refs:

Outrunners and Gyroscopic Precession - RC Groups
Twin engine aircraft with contra rotating props, or contra rotating ... Gyroscopic effects are present even in full-size aircraft with standard engines. ...
www.rcgroups.com/forums/showthread.php?t=695809

Reduced-Order Modeling and Wavelet Analysis of Turbofan Engine ...
When a multi-engine aircraft flies through a flock of birds, .... The dynamics of rotating systems are complicated by the presence of gyroscopic effects . ...
link.aip.org/link/?JETPEZ/129/814/1
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
Thanks Ken
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4coupled gyroscopic forces / gyroscopic effectsKen Cox
2gyroscopic couplingsPatrick Johnson


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
gyroscopic couplings


Explanation:
I am not quite sure about this, hence the low confidence level.

Patrick Johnson
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kcda: Excellent! However there is probably a new issue. Is it really quite? The engines. I doubt it. The gyroscope & bearing idea is possibly an easy way out. :)
13 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coupled gyroscopic forces / gyroscopic effects


Explanation:
The German construction is telegraphic, and it is quite common in documents of this sort. Unlike common English usage, the parentheses enclosing the term xxx are shorthand for 'in connection with xxx' or 'this is related to xxx'.

I'd be inclined to render this in English as '... can lead to inexact results (due to gyroscopic effects)'.

sample refs:

Outrunners and Gyroscopic Precession - RC Groups
Twin engine aircraft with contra rotating props, or contra rotating ... Gyroscopic effects are present even in full-size aircraft with standard engines. ...
www.rcgroups.com/forums/showthread.php?t=695809

Reduced-Order Modeling and Wavelet Analysis of Turbofan Engine ...
When a multi-engine aircraft flies through a flock of birds, .... The dynamics of rotating systems are complicated by the presence of gyroscopic effects . ...
link.aip.org/link/?JETPEZ/129/814/1

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 41
Grading comment
Thanks Ken