KudoZ home » German to English » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

Masseniet

English translation: grounding rivet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Masseniet
English translation:grounding rivet
Entered by: David Williams

15:54 Feb 19, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / Airframe structures
German term or phrase: Masseniet
- Referenzmasse überprüfen!
- Sämtliche Bohrungen für Annietmuttern, Nieten, etc. in einem Arbeitsvorgang einbringen.
- Bohrplatte demontieren.
- Masseniet setzen.
- Bondingwert gemäß ABC123 messen und Wert eintragen.

So far in this document there has be no mention of any electrical components or anything of that kind, so it seems rather out of place to talk about Masse in that sense, so I reckoned the first item on the list actually meant reference dimensions (from the Bohrplatte) but then again, I'm not su sure. Masseniet sounds almost as if it could mean Masse in the electrical sense, but then Bondinwert baffles me too. (I have edited slightly to ensure confidentiality etc., e.g ABC123.)
David Williams
Germany
grounding rivet
Explanation:
Here is what the first ref has to say:

"Grounding Rivet

Jon Wing, Industrial Process Technologies, Plainfield, VT

The grounding rivet bonds solid copper grounding wire to flat metal surfaces without soldering."

And that pretty much says it all.
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
I have left it so long to select an answer as all 3 suggestions seem to be at least de-facto if not absolute synonyms. Thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4grounding rivet
jccantrell
2bonding rivetPatrick Johnson
1reference rivetKen Cox


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
bonding rivet


Explanation:
Not sure about this, but in the reference below there is mention of a bonding rivet in the paragraph sub-headed "relevant service information".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-02-19 16:13:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Clicking on this link does not work. The article in question is headed FR Doc 05-12840

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2008-02-19 16:33:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reference bonding and bonding value would seem to be probable translations but please tread cautiously with this, as I have not been able to find any direct translations for any of these terms.


    Reference: http://a257.g.akamaitech.net/7/257/2422/01jan20051800/edocke...
Patrick Johnson
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 49
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, but the link doesn't work, I get an error 404 "The page cannot be found".

Asker: P.S. What would your take on Referenzmasse and Bondingwert be? Most importantly, would you tend to agree it is more likely to be Referenzmaße ratther than Referenzmasse?

Asker: Looks like it was just truncated. It's http://a257.g.akamaitech.net/7/257/2422/01jan20051800/edocket.access.gpo.gov/2005/05-12840.htm

Asker: OK, so it certainly would seem to be electrical, going on that ref. Many thanks!

Asker: I'll definitely have to ask the customer. Sadly, however, I believe the contact is not the author, so he may or may not be au fait with such details.


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
reference rivet


Explanation:
pure guess based on the context (and in the absence of any ghits for the German term aside from your question)

It sounds like a single rivet is to be placed as a reference rivet, and the bond strength of the rivet is to be measured (as a QA measure before placing the rest of the rivets?) Perhaps it makes no contribution to the structural assembly but only serves test and maintenance purposes.

I certainly agree that Referenzemasse should be understood as Referenzmaße. If the author is Swiss, (s) can be excused, but otherwise...

ref:

Airworthiness Directive - AD/P68/13 Amdt 2 - Longitudinal Trim ...
(e) If reference rivet referred to in para. (b) above is not fitted consider zero. reference point for stabilator to be 4.17 inches below upper longitudinal ...
www.casa.gov.au/airworth/airwd/ADfiles/under/p68/P68-013.pd...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2008-02-19 16:38:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

read '(s)he' for (s)

BTW, it could be quite helpful to know the content and/or subject matter of your ABC123.

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 41
Notes to answerer
Asker: That sounds excellent too. My ABC123 was merely another mixture of letters and numbers. Equally meaningless to me, but erring on the side of caution, I didn't want to include the actual doc. code.

Asker: Good point about the doc. ref. No., but I fear it (HS213) isn't very helpful in any case.


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grounding rivet


Explanation:
Here is what the first ref has to say:

"Grounding Rivet

Jon Wing, Industrial Process Technologies, Plainfield, VT

The grounding rivet bonds solid copper grounding wire to flat metal surfaces without soldering."

And that pretty much says it all.


    Reference: http://findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_qa3957/is_200504/ai_n1...
    Reference: http://www.downeastmicrowave.com/upgrade.htm
jccantrell
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 33
Grading comment
I have left it so long to select an answer as all 3 suggestions seem to be at least de-facto if not absolute synonyms. Thank you all!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, except that the first ref says Grounding Rivet and the second ground rivets. Not exactly conclusive.