KudoZ home » German to English » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

Einschwingverhalten

English translation: settling time


12:18 Feb 22, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / Physics
German term or phrase: Einschwingverhalten
Aus einem Forschungsdokument:
Aufstellen eines Flugversuchsprogramms, Durchführung
und Auswertung im Hinblick auf eine Systemidentifizierung
nach FAA AC120-45A für die (Name des Flugzugtypes)

Messtechnische Grundlagen
Messung mit Potentiometern
Einsatz von Filter


"Bessel- Filter haben ein sehr gutes *Einschwingsverhalten* , da sich ihre Phase nahezu geradlinig mit der Frequency ändert. Jedoch fällt die filterskurve nur sehr langsam ab".
Jon Fedler
English translation:settling time
Explanation:
That's what filters (and other instruments used in measurement) have.
Selected response from:

Colin Newberry
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3transient responseColin Rowe
4settling timeColin Newberry


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Einschwingsverhalten
transient response


Explanation:
According to Siemens Fachwörterbuch industrielle Elektrotechnik

Colin Rowe
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roy Williams: I just researched the word and got the same result
1 min

agree  Ken Cox: perfect
4 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: The usual German spelling is "Einschwingverhalten" (without S).
34 mins
  -> Thanks. I meant to point that out myself!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Einschwingsverhalten
settling time


Explanation:
That's what filters (and other instruments used in measurement) have.

Colin Newberry
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8