KudoZ home » German to English » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

Seilabweiser

English translation: cable guard


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Seilabweiser
English translation:cable guard
Entered by: David Williams

15:42 Feb 22, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / Helicopters and rotorcraft
German term or phrase: Seilabweiser
Context:
"Klebeflächen anzeichnen und je 6 Bohrungen für Seilabweiser mir dia 2,5 bohren."
"Die 6 Bohrungen je Seite für Seilabweiser mit dia 4,0 aufbohren."
I can find one plausible reference on line: http://www.google.com/search?q=cache:lG3e9_EiphgJ:www.a-i-r.... (rope protection webbing)
but I am a bit unsure about this as the section title in my document is "UPPER CABLE CUTTER FP", so I suspect it may be manufacturer/helicopter-specific.
David Williams
Germany
cable guard
Explanation:
For lack of any better idea.

Incidentally, the only difference I can see in without/with set of pictures in your reference doc is that there is apparently something dark covering the fasteners etc. of the structural element(s) behind the cable on the right in the 'with' picture. If you google Seilabweiser by itself, you get severa hits that suggest that the function of a Seilabweiser is to prevent mechanical damage to a cable and/or constrain the cable.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2008-02-22 16:25:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

make that 'constrain the range of (lateral) motion of the cable', and filling the missing words & letters ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2008-02-22 16:28:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*fill in* (sigh!)
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
Thanks! Of course, cable protector is basically synonymous, as far as I can tell, but cable guard seems more reliable.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2cable protectorxxxhazmatgerman
2cable guardKen Cox


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
cable guard


Explanation:
For lack of any better idea.

Incidentally, the only difference I can see in without/with set of pictures in your reference doc is that there is apparently something dark covering the fasteners etc. of the structural element(s) behind the cable on the right in the 'with' picture. If you google Seilabweiser by itself, you get severa hits that suggest that the function of a Seilabweiser is to prevent mechanical damage to a cable and/or constrain the cable.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2008-02-22 16:25:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

make that 'constrain the range of (lateral) motion of the cable', and filling the missing words & letters ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2008-02-22 16:28:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*fill in* (sigh!)

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 41
Grading comment
Thanks! Of course, cable protector is basically synonymous, as far as I can tell, but cable guard seems more reliable.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sigh not, it's getting late on a Friday afternoon, after all. Thank you!


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
cable protector


Explanation:
Analog zum Uboot-Begriff cable cutter bzw. cable protector gebildet. Leider kein Beleg. Dt. dafür auch Netzabweiser.

xxxhazmatgerman
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman