KudoZ home » German to English » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

Aufbereitungsbox

English translation: signal conditioning unit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Aufbereitungsbox
English translation:signal conditioning unit
Entered by: Jon Fedler

09:59 Feb 23, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / Physics
German term or phrase: Aufbereitungsbox
Aus einem Forschungsdokument:
Aufstellen eines Flugversuchsprogramms, Durchführung
und Auswertung im Hinblick auf eine Systemidentifizierung
nach FAA AC120-45A für die (Name des Flugzugtypes)

Abbildung xxx: Datenerfassungskarte NI-6036E
Die verwendete Messkarte NI-6036E ermöglicht die Aufzeichnung von 16 analogen Kanälen, die mit 16 Bit aufgelöst werden. An die *Aufbereitungsbox* SC-2345 lassen sich unterschiedliche Sensoren anschließen. Zur Konditionierung der verschiedenen Signale können unterschiedliche Steckmodule in die Box eingesetzt werden. Zur Aufbereitung von Signalen von Dehnmessstreifen werden Halbbrückenmodule (SCC-SG03) verwendet. Die Vollbrückenmodule (SCC-SG24) werden beim Einsatz von Kraftmessdosen benutzt. Bei der Verwendung eines Potentiometers als Signalquelle wird kein Modul benötigt.
Jon Fedler
signal conditioning unit
Explanation:
a box that contains the signal conditioning circuitry for conditioning the signals received from (external) sensors ...


Example

based *Signal Conditioning Unit* (SCU) provides automatic. flow paced control of feed rate for gas feed systems. and metering pumps. The SCU controller is ...
www.usfilter.com/.../Product_Lines/Wallace_and_Tiernan_Prod...
Selected response from:

sci-trans
Grading comment
An yet another 'thank you'
JonF
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1signal conditioning unitsci-trans
2signal amplifier box
David Hollywood


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
signal amplifier box


Explanation:
not one of my fields but sounds ok to me ...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2008-02-23 10:29:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe just "amplifier (box)"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2008-02-23 10:30:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For the signal amplifier shown in FIG. 1, an output/input box A is used to connect a plug portion B. Three terminal seats are installed on the output/input ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/6064448-description.html - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2008-02-23 10:30:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Recreating the output of the signal amplifier box was the initial focus. In order to recreate the results provided, it was necessary to address the ...
research.fit.edu/hep/documents/UG_Research_Report_Alicia_Fall_2007.doc - Similar pages



David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
signal conditioning unit


Explanation:
a box that contains the signal conditioning circuitry for conditioning the signals received from (external) sensors ...


Example

based *Signal Conditioning Unit* (SCU) provides automatic. flow paced control of feed rate for gas feed systems. and metering pumps. The SCU controller is ...
www.usfilter.com/.../Product_Lines/Wallace_and_Tiernan_Prod...

sci-trans
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
An yet another 'thank you'
JonF

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dilshod Madolimov
6 hrs