KudoZ home » German to English » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

Schleppbetrieb

English translation: drag operation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schleppbetrieb
English translation:drag operation
Entered by: JANOS SAMU

03:47 Aug 8, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / aviation
German term or phrase: Schleppbetrieb
Ein Schleppbetrieb der Turbine ist nicht zulässig.
Deshalb muß anlageseitig ein Rückleistungsrelais vorgesehen werden.

It appears to be some kine of "dragging". But do you do it with a turbine?
JANOS SAMU
United States
drag operation
Explanation:
Betrieb in this sense definitely indicates "operation", and yes you are right "schlepp" does mean "drag, and there is such a thing as "drag operation" for turbines.


Usually this is for VAWT, (Vertical Axis Wind Turbines" which are either lift or drag operation. (See second link)

Also found on the Net, a trubine disc site, (see first link).

The state-of-the-art double-drag system.

The lightweight Turbine Disc series incorporates the benefits of the revolutionary Turbine Drag system (no inertia at startup, automatic drag change in relation to the speed of the fish and no overrun) with the braking power of a proven disc drag. So, let the fish run against the turbine drag. Then, if you need to pull the fish out of a current or back to the boat, turn on the disc drag. All are machined from solid 6061-T6 aircraft grade bar stock aluminum and feature stainless steel bearings for long life and smooth operation. Available in Gold or Titanium anodized finishes for corrosion protection. Spare spools are available. Simple to change between left and right hand retrieves.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-08 04:35:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For fishing, use the first web link reference and the text at the bottom of my first posting, cheers.
Selected response from:

Craig Hills
Grading comment
Thank you everybody. Since it was definitely aviation, I stayed with drag operation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5reverse operationMirjam6
4drag operation
Craig Hills
3towing operation (towning)
William Kratzer Jr.


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
drag operation


Explanation:
Betrieb in this sense definitely indicates "operation", and yes you are right "schlepp" does mean "drag, and there is such a thing as "drag operation" for turbines.


Usually this is for VAWT, (Vertical Axis Wind Turbines" which are either lift or drag operation. (See second link)

Also found on the Net, a trubine disc site, (see first link).

The state-of-the-art double-drag system.

The lightweight Turbine Disc series incorporates the benefits of the revolutionary Turbine Drag system (no inertia at startup, automatic drag change in relation to the speed of the fish and no overrun) with the braking power of a proven disc drag. So, let the fish run against the turbine drag. Then, if you need to pull the fish out of a current or back to the boat, turn on the disc drag. All are machined from solid 6061-T6 aircraft grade bar stock aluminum and feature stainless steel bearings for long life and smooth operation. Available in Gold or Titanium anodized finishes for corrosion protection. Spare spools are available. Simple to change between left and right hand retrieves.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-08 04:35:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For fishing, use the first web link reference and the text at the bottom of my first posting, cheers.


    Reference: http://www.sthreels.com/turbinedisc.html
    Reference: http://www.awea.org/faq/vawt.html
Craig Hills
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you everybody. Since it was definitely aviation, I stayed with drag operation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  William Kratzer Jr.: This is for fishing not aviation
10 mins
  -> Did you read the first web link? That one's for fishing :-)

agree  John Jory: Wind turbine seems to be the application. The reverse power relay prevents current flow in the wrong direction.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, drag seems to fit both aviation and fishing, (not fields I thought had much in common!?!?)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
towing operation (towning)


Explanation:
I have looked so hard for this one, but the only thing i can think of is that for this particular turbine engine towing is not allowed (possibly while the engines are on) The reverse realy thing must be a safety precaution.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-08 05:28:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

arrrrrrrrrgh mispelling: towning shoud be towing. Sorry :(

William Kratzer Jr.
United States
Native speaker of: English

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
reverse operation


Explanation:
Seems to be turbine that does not allow reverse operation, because you need a
Rückleistungsrelais - reverse power protection !!



Mirjam6