KudoZ home » German to English » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

Rückstoßprinzip

English translation: reaction principle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Rückstoßprinzip
English translation:reaction principle
Entered by: Erich Friese

21:58 Apr 2, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / rocket propulsion
German term or phrase: Rückstoßprinzip
...I am looking for the TEXTBOOK definition (I assume something like 'recoil principle' ...??)
Erich Friese
Australia
reaction thrust principle
Explanation:
If this is about propulsion, then this is the term. See:
PropulsionPropulsion is the science of designing an engine to propel a vehicle forward or up. ... This concept is called the reaction thrust principle. ...
wings.avkids.com/Book/Propulsion/instructor/intro-01.html - 5k
Selected response from:

Tilman Lichter
Canada
Grading comment
...'reaction principle' will do nicely. Thanks much appreciated
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2reaction thrust principleTilman Lichter
4rocket principleDavid Moore


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
reaction thrust principle


Explanation:
If this is about propulsion, then this is the term. See:
PropulsionPropulsion is the science of designing an engine to propel a vehicle forward or up. ... This concept is called the reaction thrust principle. ...
wings.avkids.com/Book/Propulsion/instructor/intro-01.html - 5k


Tilman Lichter
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
...'reaction principle' will do nicely. Thanks much appreciated

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrick Johnson: Reactive principle may also be found.
8 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Ken Cox: given the meagre context
13 hrs
  -> thanks

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rocket principle


Explanation:
also has to be a possibility, but I'm afraid I have no time to research it....sorry Erich!

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34