KudoZ home » German to English » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

Meilen sammeln

English translation: collect miles


05:18 Apr 5, 2008
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
German term or phrase: Meilen sammeln
Die Extraportion Service.


Q exquisite europäische und
chinesische Auswahlmenüs
sowie umfangreiches
Getränkesortiment inklusive
Q weltweit Meilen sammeln mit
dem topbonus Programm
Q attraktive Servicevorteile
schon vor dem Flug, zum
Beispiel Sitzplatzreservierung
und Gruppenermäßigungen
Jianming Sun
English translation:collect miles
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-04-05 05:21:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The great thing about Privilege is how quickly you can earn your awards, by collecting miles with our many programme partners in the air and on the ground: ...
privilege.brusselsairlines.com/Privilege-Offer/Collect-Miles/ - 67k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-04-05 05:22:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'earn miles" is ok too

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-04-05 05:22:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can collect miles on various airlines and ground partners. ... It is not possible to collect miles on Free tickets, Children's tickets, ...
privilege.brusselsairlines.com/Contact-Us/Frequently-asked-questions/Collect.cfm - 66k - Cached - Similar pages
More results from privilege.brusselsairlines.com »

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-04-05 05:23:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As a holder of Visa Gold (a co-branded card of the First Ukrainian International Bank and Ukraine International Airlines) you can collect miles on your ...
www.flyuia.com/eng/club/Information/collect-miles.html - 26k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3collect miles
David Hollywood
5Earn miles
SpreeSarah
5earn frequent flyer milestrautlady
4collect airmilesJohn McDonnell


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
collect miles


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-04-05 05:21:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The great thing about Privilege is how quickly you can earn your awards, by collecting miles with our many programme partners in the air and on the ground: ...
privilege.brusselsairlines.com/Privilege-Offer/Collect-Miles/ - 67k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-04-05 05:22:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'earn miles" is ok too

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-04-05 05:22:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can collect miles on various airlines and ground partners. ... It is not possible to collect miles on Free tickets, Children's tickets, ...
privilege.brusselsairlines.com/Contact-Us/Frequently-asked-questions/Collect.cfm - 66k - Cached - Similar pages
More results from privilege.brusselsairlines.com »

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-04-05 05:23:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As a holder of Visa Gold (a co-branded card of the First Ukrainian International Bank and Ukraine International Airlines) you can collect miles on your ...
www.flyuia.com/eng/club/Information/collect-miles.html - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephen Sadie: I do not translate Chinese and indeed I knew this anyway, these programmes are very common all over the world
1 min
  -> thanks Stephen :) I agree but easy is if you know and if it is in your field of knowledge :) how's your Chinese?

agree  xxxPeter Manda: for some reason I thought @mileage@ but earn or collect miles is much more common, so ... agree :-)
58 mins
  -> thanks Peter :)

agree  EdithK
1 hr
  -> thanks Edith :)

neutral  writeaway: earn airmiles afaik. never heard of anyone collecting miles
4 hrs
  -> thanks for your support as always writeaway :) we live and learn :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
collect airmiles


Explanation:
is more specific


    Reference: http://www.airmiles.co.uk/collect/home.do?REF=http://www.goo...
John McDonnell
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Earn miles


Explanation:
As an alternative "earn miles" is also commonly used by airlines in the Frequent Flyer Programs.

SpreeSarah
United States
Native speaker of: English

3 days17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
earn frequent flyer miles


Explanation:
This is how I would translate it

trautlady
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): Stephen Sadie, David Hollywood, EdithK