KudoZ home » German to English » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

Laserzielzuweiser

English translation: laser target designator


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Laserzielzuweiser
English translation:laser target designator
Entered by: David Williams

08:28 Apr 24, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / Aviation/Aircraft/Rotorcraft
German term or phrase: Laserzielzuweiser
I'm not quite clear on what difference there is between a Laserzielgerät (laser targeting device) Laserzielzuweiser (laser target finder?)
David Williams
Germany
laser target designator
Explanation:
There are a number of hits on Google in relation to this term.
Selected response from:

Patrick Johnson
Grading comment
Both answers given seem to be right, to some extent at least, but of course I can't split the points, so thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1laser target designatorPatrick Johnson
3laser target identification/identifierxxxhazmatgerman


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
laser target designator


Language variant: 3

Explanation:
There are a number of hits on Google in relation to this term.

Patrick Johnson
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 49
Grading comment
Both answers given seem to be right, to some extent at least, but of course I can't split the points, so thank you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DC Josephs: EADS agrees: http://www.eads.com/1024/en/businet/defence/mas/uav/male/mal...
48 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
laser target identification/identifier


Explanation:
Z.B. hier, obgleich mir die gefragte Differenzierung nicht relevant scheint. Das Gerät umfaßt die Zuweisung, aber eben auch anderes. Der "identifier" wäre zwar direkter, aber m.E. eher unüblich.
http://www.safetycenter.navy.mil/acquisition/laser/default.h...
http://www.rheinmetall-detec.de/index.php?fid=3414&lang=3

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 Stunden (2008-04-24 13:41:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Beleuchter: Laser that is targeted at the suspect object to create a detectable echo on the effector carrier's sensors. This echo is then used to guide effectors towards the target, alternatively to discourage the target from entering the danger zone and becoming an attacker.

xxxhazmatgerman
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks. As an addendum, can you tell me what a Laserbeleuchter is? I suspect it may simply be a "laser source".