KudoZ home » German to English » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

Triebwerk

English translation: engine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Triebwerk
English translation:engine
Entered by: Stephen Sadie

19:22 Apr 29, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
German term or phrase: Triebwerk
Is this simply the engine ?? I am not yet familiar with the terminology in this area...working on it and would welcome any good sources

TIA Stephen
Stephen Sadie
Germany
engine
Explanation:
Generally speaking this would be the engine. If you're specific, the 'Triebwerk' includes the turbines etc.
Several glossaries...
http://luftpiraten.de/lexikon.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-04-29 19:32:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

While I was cutting/pasting my links, GWM gave the same answer. Sorry.
Selected response from:

Heidi Lind
United States
Grading comment
thanks, you were a little slower but provided references
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1power plantPatrick Johnson
5engine
Heidi Lind
4 +1engineGWM123
4engine / motor
Oliver Walter
4propeller or engineabdelrazek
3propulsionxxxblomguib
3aircraft engineErika Berrai-Flynn


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
engine


Explanation:
Yes, it is.

GWM123
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxhazmatgerman
14 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
propulsion


Explanation:
is what I would say....which is more than just the engine, but without further context of figures, it remains an educated guess...

Good luck!

xxxblomguib
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
engine


Explanation:
Generally speaking this would be the engine. If you're specific, the 'Triebwerk' includes the turbines etc.
Several glossaries...
http://luftpiraten.de/lexikon.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-04-29 19:32:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

While I was cutting/pasting my links, GWM gave the same answer. Sorry.


    Reference: http://www.airliners.de/industrie/flugzeuglexikon/index.php
    Reference: http://www.flugzeuginfo.net/
Heidi Lind
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks, you were a little slower but provided references
Notes to answerer
Asker: no problem, this is a big help and kudoz is not just a race, i understand it to be helping people

Asker: I amawarding you the pints as you provided the answer my client wanted and god references, thanks heidi


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
propeller or engine


Explanation:
Triebwerk , is the propeller or engine mounted to fly an aircraft

Example sentence(s):
  • Airbus has two Engins or propellers
abdelrazek
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aircraft engine


Explanation:
Siehe Links.

Example sentence(s):
  • Unlike automobile engines, aircraft engines run at high power settings for extended periods of time

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aircraft_engine
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_aircraft_engine_manufac...
Erika Berrai-Flynn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 2

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
power plant


Explanation:
This is a common term for propulsive units in aircraft, although "engine" as suggested by other members would also be perfectly correct.

Patrick Johnson
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jccantrell: This is how I would phrase it. Also the term for tanks, etc.
5 hrs

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
engine / motor


Explanation:
Not enough context. In an aircraft the Triebwerk is the engine (e.g. see 1st ref.); in a rocket the Triebwerk is the rocket motor (e.g. see 2nd ref.)


    Reference: http://de.scientificcommons.org/22093603
    Reference: http://www.hybridraketen.de/Homepage/Old/Antares/Links/links...
Oliver Walter
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11