KudoZ home » German to English » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

Scheinwerfer

English translation: landing lights


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Scheinwerfer
English translation:landing lights
Entered by: Stephen Sadie

19:54 Apr 29, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
German term or phrase: Scheinwerfer
headlights / headlamps / spotlights??? what is the correct US english term for aviation??
Stephen Sadie
Germany
landing lights
Explanation:
After some more thorough investigation I believe what you are looking for are the 'landing lights', of which there are basically 3 in the front.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-29 20:56:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Landing lights are not only useful for taxi, takeoffs,
and landings, but also provide a means by which airplanes
can be seen at night by other pilots. The Federal
Aviation Administration (FAA) has initiated a voluntary
pilot safety program called “Operation Lights
ON.”
http://www.faa.gov/library/manuals/aircraft/airplane_handboo...
Selected response from:

Heidi Lind
United States
Grading comment
this is the correct answer... as said aviation and not automobiles
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Headlightabdelrazek
4 +1landing lights
Heidi Lind


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Headlight


Explanation:
we have two headlights in each car

abdelrazek
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: I am fully aware of this, but needing the correct vocab. for airplanes, can you back this answer with citation from the airplane industry?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans: checks out I found more detailed description to the different functions of the lights on an aircraft:Commercial or private aircraft, the distance the lights are apart help give you an idea of what size the traffic is.
19 mins

agree  Andrea Winzer: Ja, "headlights" bei Flugzeugen http://www.freepatentsonline.com/EP1138593.html
24 mins

neutral  Armorel Young: CL5 for an answer that doesn't even pick up on the asker's context of aviation is just plain unacceptable
19 hrs

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
landing lights


Explanation:
After some more thorough investigation I believe what you are looking for are the 'landing lights', of which there are basically 3 in the front.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-29 20:56:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Landing lights are not only useful for taxi, takeoffs,
and landings, but also provide a means by which airplanes
can be seen at night by other pilots. The Federal
Aviation Administration (FAA) has initiated a voluntary
pilot safety program called “Operation Lights
ON.”
http://www.faa.gov/library/manuals/aircraft/airplane_handboo...


    Reference: http://www.meriweather.com/777/over/pass.html
Heidi Lind
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
this is the correct answer... as said aviation and not automobiles

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jccantrell: This is what I know them as. You only use them in landing and on the ground.
5 hrs