KudoZ home » German to English » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

Betreuungsindustrie

English translation: (aircraft) maintenance industry


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Betreuungsindustrie
English translation:(aircraft) maintenance industry
Entered by: David Williams

11:09 Feb 18, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / Maintenance & Support
German term or phrase: Betreuungsindustrie
Context:

Darüber hinausgehende Wartungsmaßnahmen ... werden durch die Betreuungsindustrie durchgeführt.

Quite evidently not care as in "Sozial- und Betreuungsindustrie".
David Williams
Germany
(aircraft) maintenance industry
Explanation:
Sounds a reasonable option; here is one of 823 googles:

Association of Licensed Aircraft Engineers (ALAE) - Welcome
The ALAE is in a particularly strong position to advise those seeking a career in the aircraft maintenance industry on the possibilities that it offers. ...
www.alae.org/
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Many thanks! It is maintenance in this context, at any rate.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2service providersVittorio Ferretti
4(aircraft) maintenance industryDavid Moore
3(aviation) maintenance industrycasper
2customer liaison, support or consalting industryDanica S-Clark


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
service providers


Explanation:
see citation "airlines, caterers and service providers" in the link


    Reference: http://newsroom.accenture.com/article_display.cfm?article_id...
Vittorio Ferretti
Works in field
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Moore: I hope caterers never service any aircraft I'm flying in...
2 mins

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): The German term seems very uncommon in this context - so why not putting it as literal as possible (also reflecting the general sense of the German word)...
6 hrs

agree  Nastassja K
1 day10 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(aircraft) maintenance industry


Explanation:
Sounds a reasonable option; here is one of 823 googles:

Association of Licensed Aircraft Engineers (ALAE) - Welcome
The ALAE is in a particularly strong position to advise those seeking a career in the aircraft maintenance industry on the possibilities that it offers. ...
www.alae.org/

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Many thanks! It is maintenance in this context, at any rate.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Vittorio Ferretti: I wonder why it does not say "Wartungsindustrie"; there are more services on an airport than aircraft maintenance
13 mins
  -> Probably because maintenance is more than just "Wartung"...

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(aviation) maintenance industry


Explanation:
My first thought after looking at the subject classification of the term

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
customer liaison, support or consalting industry


Explanation:
Betreuung - is care, support or mentoring-supervision (consalting)

Danica S-Clark
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in MacedonianMacedonian