KudoZ home » German to English » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

Nutzungsleiter

English translation: In-service Support Manager


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Nutzungsleiter
English translation:In-service Support Manager
Entered by: David Williams

12:03 Feb 18, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / German Air Force
German term or phrase: Nutzungsleiter
Der Inspekteur der Luftwaffe, vertreten durch den Nutzungsleiter im WaSysKdoLw.

Cf. http://www.hilgmbh.de/de/G_01.html

The Inspekteur der Luftwaffe is apparently similar to Chief of Staff, Air Force, and "WaSysKdo Lw" = "Waffensystemkommando der Luftwaffe" = "German Air Force Weapon System Command".
David Williams
Germany
In-service Support Manager
Explanation:
Thanks to Alison MacG's reference for added support, I am posting this as a formal answer in the asker's context.

Good luck, David :)
Selected response from:

casper
Grading comment
Many thanks! This does appear to be spot on as far as I can ascertain.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4military leader
Yasutomo Kanazawa
4the person responsible for the management of the defense material in useEllen Kraus
3In-service Support Managercasper
3adjutant generalDavid Moore
3foreign missions logistics managerVittorio Ferretti
Summary of reference entries provided
NutzungsleiterEllen Kraus
US study
Alison MacG
‘Nutzungsleiter’ within the Ministry of Defencecasper

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
military leader


Explanation:
I think here it means that the Chief of Staff (Inspekteur der Luftwaffe) is substituted by a military leader in German Air Force Weapon System Command. Most probably the person next in rank to the Chief of Staff.

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
foreign missions logistics manager


Explanation:
wörtliche Übersetzung der Aufgabenbeschreibung des Links


    Reference: http://www.streitkraeftebasis.de/portal/a/streitkraeftebasis...
Vittorio Ferretti
Works in field
Native speaker of: German

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the person responsible for the management of the defense material in use


Explanation:
in line with the explanation submitted under reference.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 Min. (2009-02-18 12:50:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the person in question is responsible not only for managing the defense material but also for its maintenance.

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Notes to answerer
Asker: I'm sure this person has a neat official title (one or two words) in English too, and doesn't have to make do with an entire sentence to describe his position.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
adjutant general


Explanation:
I have a strong sus that this would be his rank in either the USAAF or the British army.

Here's a definition:

UWO-ROTC
The Adjutant General's Corps runs these systems. .... who develop, produce, acquire and support the Army's weapons systems, ammunition, missiles, ...
www.uwosh.edu/military_science/officers/combat_service_supp...

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34

1 day23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
In-service Support Manager


Explanation:
Thanks to Alison MacG's reference for added support, I am posting this as a formal answer in the asker's context.

Good luck, David :)

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Many thanks! This does appear to be spot on as far as I can ascertain.




Reference comments


20 mins
Reference: Nutzungsleiter

Reference information:
Als weiteres wesentliches Standbein nimmt das LwMatKdo die Einführungsunterstützung und die Nutzungssteuerung für Wehrmaterial in der Materialverantwortung des Inspekteurs der Luftwaffe wahr. Dazu werden mit Beginn der Nutzung von Waffensystemen sogenannte Nutzungsleiter bestellt. Dem jeweiligen Nutzungsleiter obliegt die Gesamtverantwortung für das Management von Wehrmaterial in der Nutzung. Im Sinne dieser Gesamtverantwortung initiiert und koordiniert der Nutzungsleiter alle erforderlichen Maßnahmen zur Erhaltung der Einsatzreife des ihm zugeordneten Wehrmaterials.

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Note to reference poster
Asker: It would be nice to know the source of the reference too :-)


56 mins
Reference: US study

Reference information:
I found the same reference as Casper and, following on from that, the following US study, with lots of references to "in-service support manager" and "in-service-support management", the most convincing of which is in the bibliography:
German Air Force Materiel Office Publication, In-Service Support Management – Airborne Weapon Systems since 1956, (Edition Naus, 1999), 116-123.
http://faoa.org/journal/german-af.PDF




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-18 14:10:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Re Asker Clarification: Perhaps your second suggestion, if only on the basis of this usage in the document?

The NAMSA coordinates the mutual support of the weapon system Europe-wide and the GAFMO in-service support manager works closely with this agency. (page 39)

Alison MacG
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

42 mins
Reference: ‘Nutzungsleiter’ within the Ministry of Defence

Reference information:
The In-service Support Manager or ‘Nutzungsleiter’ within the Ministry of Defence determine what is needed and what is not. ...
www.informaworld.com/index/902388789.pdf



Unfortunately, for whatever reason(s), the URL above does not open the pdf file.
However, if you google for "The In-service Support Manager", the URL shows up as the last g-hit on the page.

HTH.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2009-02-18 16:34:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Whether I would say "the In-service Support Manager at the WaSysKdo Lw" or "the WaSysKdo Lw In-service Support Manager"?

My answer: Yes - unless somebody comes up with a convincing alternative.

Good luck!

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16