KudoZ home » German to English » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

„Gesteuerter Ausbau“ Verfahren

English translation: controlled removal/disassembly procedure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:„Gesteuerter Ausbau“ Verfahren
English translation:controlled removal/disassembly procedure
Entered by: David Williams

08:19 Feb 19, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / Maintenance, Repair and Overhaul (MRO) services/Spare parts management
German term or phrase: „Gesteuerter Ausbau“ Verfahren
When "spare parts" are taken (scavenged) from one aircraft (that may be perfectly serviceable) in order to repair another aircraft that is out of service due to a lack/shortage of spare parts.
David Williams
Germany
controlled removal procedure
Explanation:
would be my guess
Selected response from:

Michael Harris
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks! Although "controlled disassembly" also seems perfectly plausible too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4controlled disassembly
Nastassja K
3 +1controlled removal procedure
Michael Harris


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
controlled removal procedure


Explanation:
would be my guess

Michael Harris
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks! Although "controlled disassembly" also seems perfectly plausible too.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore: Absolutely
13 mins

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
controlled disassembly


Explanation:
just seems right

Nastassja K
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish