KudoZ home » German to English » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

Triebwerksaufhängung

English translation: engine mounting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Triebwerksaufhängung
English translation:engine mounting
Entered by: Rod Darby

13:03 Jun 27, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
German term or phrase: Triebwerksaufhängung
the people being audited supply components to aircraft manufacturers
Rod Darby
Ghana
engine mount
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
many thanks, Edith. In the end I went for Antje's suggestion, seemed to fit the sentence better
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4engine mount
EdithK
3engin suspension gear / engin mountain (equipment)
swisstell


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Triebwerksaufhängung
engine mount


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://www.lba.de/dokumente/lta/2000/19890406.pdf
EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
many thanks, Edith. In the end I went for Antje's suggestion, seemed to fit the sentence better

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antje Harder: I have also come across "engine mounting"
26 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  David Moore
34 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Klaus Herrmann
55 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  redfox
2 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Triebwerksaufhängung
engin suspension gear / engin mountain (equipment)


Explanation:
are 2 possibilities



swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  sylvie malich: don't follow you on engin(e) mountain, do you have a reference?
4 mins