KudoZ home » German to English » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

Typenzulassung

English translation: type approval


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Typenzulassung
English translation:type approval
Entered by: Rod Darby

16:07 Jun 27, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
German term or phrase: Typenzulassung
"Für das neue Modell XXXXXX NNN wurde Ende 2003 eine vorläufige Typenzulassung erreicht."
We're still in the aviation industry - I guess the Powers-that-Be authorise a new aircraft model on a generic basis, so production can go ahead, and then maybe each individual aeroplane gets an individual approval. Anyway, we're at the preliminary stage here.
TIA,
Rod
Rod Darby
Ghana
(product) type approval
Explanation:
That's so far I can remember what I've translated several times.
Selected response from:

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Grading comment
thanks Wenjer and dilberlin - I had a look at the Boeing reference, but it seems these birds have been flying for some time, so certification may be the right word there. Approval seemed to work better at the preliminary stage.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3(product) type approvalWenjer Leuschel
4 +1type certificationdilberlin


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(product) type approval


Explanation:
That's so far I can remember what I've translated several times.

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks Wenjer and dilberlin - I had a look at the Boeing reference, but it seems these birds have been flying for some time, so certification may be the right word there. Approval seemed to work better at the preliminary stage.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Siegfried Armbruster
58 mins
  -> Thank you, sarmb.

agree  Trudy Peters
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Trudy.

agree  EdithK: type approval (no need for product)
2 hrs
  -> Danke. Da bin ich wirklich nicht so ganz sicher, da es manchmanl auch als Produkttypenzulassung genannt wird.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
type certification


Explanation:
I think "type certification" is what you're looking for.


    Reference: http://www.boeing.com/news/releases/1998/news_release_980409...
dilberlin
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gillian Scheibelein
41 mins