KudoZ home » German to English » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

Standschaden

English translation: corrosion damage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Standschaden
English translation:corrosion damage
Entered by: Trudy Peters

02:28 Dec 3, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / aircraft engines
German term or phrase: Standschaden
Has to do with the effects of long-term storage (such as in the Mojave Desert) on aircraft engines.

Laufen die Triebwerke nicht regelmäßig, drohen Standschäden.
Trudy Peters
United States
corrosion damage
Explanation:
"Standschaden"
Im Regelfall handelt es sich um Korrosionsschäden, verursacht durch Kondenswasser im Motor durch nicht erfolgten Korrosionsschutz beim Stillegen
http://www.f23.parsimony.net/forum49889/messages/4973.htm

JET ENGINE CLEANER REMOVES CORROSION, SECI, 0, 01-20-2001 11:32 AM. ... Thermography to Characterize Corrosion Damage in Aircraft, IT, 0, 12-29-2000 10:29 AM. ...
www.corrosionsource.com/cgi-bin/ubbcgi/forumdisplay. cgi?DaysPrune=1000&action=topics&number=44 - 21k

A stainless steel mounting bracket adapter is bolted to this mount pad, allowing the engine to be mounted onto the airframe. The corrosion damage shown below ...
www.corrosionsource.com/technicallibrary/ corrdoctors/Modules/Aircraft/Examples.htm
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks, Johanna, and Allesklar. Difficult to pick one answer, but Johanna's answer seems to be more aircraft related.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4corrosion damage
Johanna Timm, PhD
3storage damage
Allesklar


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
corrosion damage


Explanation:
"Standschaden"
Im Regelfall handelt es sich um Korrosionsschäden, verursacht durch Kondenswasser im Motor durch nicht erfolgten Korrosionsschutz beim Stillegen
http://www.f23.parsimony.net/forum49889/messages/4973.htm

JET ENGINE CLEANER REMOVES CORROSION, SECI, 0, 01-20-2001 11:32 AM. ... Thermography to Characterize Corrosion Damage in Aircraft, IT, 0, 12-29-2000 10:29 AM. ...
www.corrosionsource.com/cgi-bin/ubbcgi/forumdisplay. cgi?DaysPrune=1000&action=topics&number=44 - 21k

A stainless steel mounting bracket adapter is bolted to this mount pad, allowing the engine to be mounted onto the airframe. The corrosion damage shown below ...
www.corrosionsource.com/technicallibrary/ corrdoctors/Modules/Aircraft/Examples.htm


Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, Johanna, and Allesklar. Difficult to pick one answer, but Johanna's answer seems to be more aircraft related.

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
storage damage


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://www.i4at.org/surv/winteriz.htm
Allesklar
Australia
Native speaker of: German