KudoZ home » German to English » Agriculture

Grenzstreutuch

English translation: swath curtain


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Grenzstreutuch (Schwadtuch)
English translation:swath curtain
Entered by: John Jory

11:46 May 14, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Agriculture
German term or phrase: Grenzstreutuch
It s a component of a machine (wirbelwender-german term)used to perform agriculture-related tasks. Thanks for the answers
Ferenczi
swath curtain
Explanation:
I translate operating manuals for Claas, and this is what they call it.

It is the rubberized canvas curtain that prevents the forage flying e.g. beyond the edge of the field as the Wirbelwender (tedder or windrower) goes over the mown field.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 19 hrs 36 mins (2005-05-17 07:22:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

References for Alexander:
www.millerprofarm.com/millerrakes1.html
www.pottinger-us.com/eurotop601.htm
www.pottingercanada.com/eurotop801multi.htm

The \"Grenzstreutuch\" is exactly the same piece of hardware that is more commonly known as a \"Schwadtuch\". Normally, it serves to make a nice neat windrow, but in the above context, it also prevents the hay being flung beyond the field edge, i.e. the swath is made exactly at the edge of the field.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 19 hrs 44 mins (2005-05-17 07:30:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW the context above is a \"Wirbelwender\", which is a rotary rake in English.
Selected response from:

John Jory
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5swath curtain
John Jory
3some thoughts
Alexander Schleber
3silage stretch film
Stephen Sadie


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
silage stretch film


Explanation:
I think this may be what you are looking for. The question should definitely be PRO!


    Reference: http://www.claas.com/uk/service_claasuk/betriebsmittel/frame...
Stephen Sadie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

2 days8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
some thoughts


Explanation:
I cannot give you a validated translation. But I think this is a curtain or blanket around a seeder or spreader, which prevents the product (seeds) from being flung out too far. I hope this helps a little.


Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
swath curtain


Explanation:
I translate operating manuals for Claas, and this is what they call it.

It is the rubberized canvas curtain that prevents the forage flying e.g. beyond the edge of the field as the Wirbelwender (tedder or windrower) goes over the mown field.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 19 hrs 36 mins (2005-05-17 07:22:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

References for Alexander:
www.millerprofarm.com/millerrakes1.html
www.pottinger-us.com/eurotop601.htm
www.pottingercanada.com/eurotop801multi.htm

The \"Grenzstreutuch\" is exactly the same piece of hardware that is more commonly known as a \"Schwadtuch\". Normally, it serves to make a nice neat windrow, but in the above context, it also prevents the hay being flung beyond the field edge, i.e. the swath is made exactly at the edge of the field.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 19 hrs 44 mins (2005-05-17 07:30:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW the context above is a \"Wirbelwender\", which is a rotary rake in English.

John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alexander Schleber: Nice try and it comes close to what I am suggesting, but there is aboslutely no confirmation on Google. Do you have references?
1 day4 hrs
  -> See added info (a few of the results from googling for "swath-curtain")




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Ingo Dierkschnieder
Non-PRO (3): Stephen Sadie, EdithK, John Jory