KudoZ home » German to English » Agriculture

Waldfrucht

English translation: Fruit(s) of the forest


13:47 May 17, 2005
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Agriculture / General
German term or phrase: Waldfrucht
Just a general term.
Martina
English translation:Fruit(s) of the forest
Explanation:
The usual term for jams, etc.
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8Fruit(s) of the forestDavid Moore
4 +2wild berriesTanja Kaether
5fresh berry
Stephen Sadie
5Fruits of the forestlindaellen
3 +1forest fruits
Darin Fitzpatrick


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Fruit(s) of the forest


Explanation:
The usual term for jams, etc.

David Moore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alan Johnson
0 min

agree  Ford Prefect
0 min

neutral  Inese Poga-Smith: Forest fruits
1 min

agree  gfish: Fruits of the Forest: Whole pieces of raspberry, strawberry, cranberry and bits of apple. http://www.greatcooks.ca/body_our_t_spot.html
1 min

agree  Sonia Soros
14 mins

agree  silvia glatzhofer: yup, and for yoghurts
18 mins

agree  Louise Mawbey: And in reply to Inese - forest fruits is definitely not the way a native speaker would phrase it
27 mins

agree  Maria Ferstl
37 mins

agree  Ian M-H
56 mins

neutral  Darin Fitzpatrick: This term is used mainly in fancy recipes or on menus in fancy restaurants. Less used for jams, yogurts, etc.
56 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fresh berry


Explanation:
context would be better e.g. for jam?

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
wild berries


Explanation:
another alternative

Tanja Kaether
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Darin Fitzpatrick: Much more common in US usage.
53 mins

agree  Michele Johnson
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Fruits of the forest


Explanation:
This term is often used in Eng. for mixed berries, such as blackberries, blueberries, and strawberries, just as it is in Ger.
Lots of Google hits as well.

lindaellen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
forest fruits


Explanation:
If this is in the context of orangutans, then I'd suggest "forest fruits" to describe their diet. I would NOT use this for human diets - unless the humans are foraging in the woods! :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 4 mins (2005-05-17 14:51:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://nationalzoo.si.edu/Animals/Primates/Facts/FactSheets/...

Darin Fitzpatrick
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Mawbey: good point, then forest fruits or wild berries/ fruits might be more appropriate - we definitely need more context
1 hr