KudoZ home » German to English » Agriculture

gesundheitsverträglich

English translation: health-friendly


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:gesundheitsverträglich
English translation:health-friendly
Entered by: Heike Reagan

03:24 Jun 17, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Agriculture
German term or phrase: gesundheitsverträglich
Umwelt- und gesundheitsverträgliche Stoffe, sowie modernste Kellertechnik gewährleisten eine Vinifizierung auf höchstem Niveau.
Heike Reagan
United States
health-friendly
Explanation:
health-friendly foods ... A good starting point is to include in what we classify as “health friendly” foods, those foods that are “environmentally ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-06-17 03:29:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

health friendly cleaning, pet care and water treatment products. ... Products include the Eco One line of Environment and Health friendly household cleaning ...
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4health-friendly
David Hollywood
3not harmful
Mustafa Er (BSc MA)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
gesundheitsvertraeglich
health-friendly


Explanation:
health-friendly foods ... A good starting point is to include in what we classify as “health friendly” foods, those foods that are “environmentally ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-06-17 03:29:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

health friendly cleaning, pet care and water treatment products. ... Products include the Eco One line of Environment and Health friendly household cleaning ...


David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathinka van de Griendt: or "compatible"
1 hr

agree  Hilary Davies Shelby: even though does sound a bit "translationese", it seems to be the new buzzword for "harmless to health", if not directly "healthy" (promoting health)
3 hrs

agree  Sonia Soros
3 hrs

agree  Raghunathan: with Kathinka
1 day21 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
not harmful


Explanation:
-

Mustafa Er (BSc MA)
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hilary Davies Shelby: harmless? ;-)
13 mins