KudoZ home » German to English » Agriculture

aufschlichten

English translation: to stook (hay)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:aufschichten
English translation:to stook (hay)
Entered by: Anton Baer

18:13 Aug 3, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Agriculture / Dealing with hay
German term or phrase: aufschlichten
Die nassen Böden zwingen die Bauern dazu, das Heu in Gaben aufzuschlichten.

THe context is a historical look at what farmers were doing 50 years ago.
jfwhiteley
United States
to stook the hay
Explanation:
Is this not 'aufschichten', i.e. to stack up?

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stook

"A stook is a circular or rounded arrangement of swathes of cut grain stalks placed on the ground in a field. Typically sheaves of grains such as wheat, barley and oats may be 'stooked' so they are ready for threshing."

http://www.wordwebonline.com/en/STOOK
Noun: stook
Usage: UK
1. A small collection of sheaves set up in the field
Verb: stook
Usage: UK
1. To set up, as sheaves of grain, in stooks
Derived forms: stooked, stooking, stooks
Selected response from:

Anton Baer
Slovakia
Grading comment
Thanks for the help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5cocking (hay)
Donal Murphy-Bokern
3 +1to stook the hay
Anton Baer
4stand up on endTeresa Reinhardt


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stand up on end


Explanation:
assuming it says "Garben"
aufschlichten is also used for firewood etc.

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to stook the hay


Explanation:
Is this not 'aufschichten', i.e. to stack up?

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stook

"A stook is a circular or rounded arrangement of swathes of cut grain stalks placed on the ground in a field. Typically sheaves of grains such as wheat, barley and oats may be 'stooked' so they are ready for threshing."

http://www.wordwebonline.com/en/STOOK
Noun: stook
Usage: UK
1. A small collection of sheaves set up in the field
Verb: stook
Usage: UK
1. To set up, as sheaves of grain, in stooks
Derived forms: stooked, stooking, stooks


Anton Baer
Slovakia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Thanks for the help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Krysztofiak: I also assume we have two typos here: Garben and aufzuschichten
3 hrs

830 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cocking (hay)


Explanation:
In Ireland and England, the building of hay into stacks to facilitate further in-field drying and protect drying hay from rain is called 'cocking'. A stack is a heap which comprises hay etc. which is already made. 'stooking' relates to grain crops when cereals such as wheat were cut and then bound into bundles (reaping and binding). The bundles were 'stooked' to enable field drying in advance of threshing.


    Reference: http://machaut.uchicago.edu/?action=search&resource=Webster%...
Donal Murphy-Bokern
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28