KudoZ home » German to English » Agriculture

Hochdruckpresse

English translation: high-pressure baler


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Hochdruckpresse
English translation:high-pressure baler
Entered by: jfwhiteley

21:24 Aug 3, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Agriculture / Tractor technology
German term or phrase: Hochdruckpresse
Der Traktor hat genau die richtige Größe für den Einsatz an der Hochruckpresse
jfwhiteley
United States
high-pressure baler
Explanation:
for hay and/or straw (context 'tractor' makes it agricultural)
Selected response from:

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for the help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2high-pressure balerTeresa Reinhardt
3 +2High pressusre pressing unit
Sladjana


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Hochruckpresse
high-pressure baler


Explanation:
for hay and/or straw (context 'tractor' makes it agricultural)

Example sentence(s):
  • www.claas.com/countries/generator/cl-pw/en/current/30rollant-us/historie/start,lang=en_US.html
  • www.krone.de/en/ldm/aktu/html/news_en_021.html
Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Thanks for the help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Krysztofiak: you also find "high-density baler" in agricultural contexts, cf. http://www.proz.com/kudoz/295687?float=1
56 mins

agree  Woodstock: Hi, Teresa. A baler is definitely the most important type (if not only) press a farmer would need. My landlord is a farmer and I've often watched the harvesting and straw/hay baling. Very interesting!
6 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Hochruckpresse
High pressusre pressing unit


Explanation:
High pressure pessing unit or high pressure press

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2006-08-04 03:55:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It should say pressure not as written above. I'm sorry!

Sladjana
Montenegro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Speese: I would say high pressure press, I've heard that term, but not pressing unit.
22 mins
  -> Thank you, John! High pressure press is a common term.

agree  Anton Baer: agree with John -- high-pressure press, text doesn't say baler. (Ballenpresse)
4 hrs
  -> Thank you for your support, Heinrich! High pressure press is a common term.