KudoZ home » German to English » Agriculture

ein- und zweimähdige Wiesen

English translation: meadows that can be mowed once or twice


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:ein- und zweimähdige Wiesen
English translation:meadows that can be mowed once or twice
Entered by: Melanie Michael

12:34 Oct 20, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Agriculture
German term or phrase: ein- und zweimähdige Wiesen
Das Brachfallen von Hutweiden, ein- und zweimähdigen Wiesen, abgelegenen Almflächen etc., die eine sehr hohe Artenvielfalt aufweisen, ist dabei aus ökologischer Sicht eindeutig als negativ zu beurteilen.

Does anyone have an idea? TIA
Melanie Michael
Germany
meadows that can be mowed once or twice
Explanation:
http://www.rzuser.uni-heidelberg.de/~cd2/drw/e/ei/nmah/einma...

This is the reference. However, it would make more sense to me if they could be mowed, for example, once or twice per year (once or twice ever would not make sense).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2006-10-20 12:48:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"meadows that can be mowed once or twice per year".

I found verification that it means how many times per year the lawn can be mowed, but it is a .pdf document and I don't know how to put it here.
Selected response from:

Astrid Elke Witte
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you, Astrid!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1meadows that can be mowed once or twiceJohn Speese
4meadows under a once- or twice-a-season mowing regime
Cetacea
4meadows that can be mowed once or twice
Astrid Elke Witte


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
meadows that can be mowed once or twice


Explanation:
http://www.rzuser.uni-heidelberg.de/~cd2/drw/e/ei/nmah/einma...

This is the reference. However, it would make more sense to me if they could be mowed, for example, once or twice per year (once or twice ever would not make sense).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2006-10-20 12:48:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"meadows that can be mowed once or twice per year".

I found verification that it means how many times per year the lawn can be mowed, but it is a .pdf document and I don't know how to put it here.

Astrid Elke Witte
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, Astrid!

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
meadows that can be mowed once or twice


Explanation:
I am essentially agreeing with Astrid, who as first answerer should get the points (if you decide to go with this choice), but what they are talking about is cutting hay. Depending on the climate, growing season, type of forage, whether one uses it for grazing, etc., one normally can get one to two cuttings of hay out of a typical meadow, "Heu" is the first cut and "Grummet" is the second cut. And some meadows are cut even more than that.


    Reference: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Heu
John Speese
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92
Notes to answerer
Asker: You were right with your explanation but you suggested that Astrid should be awarded the points, and so I did. The honour is yours, though! Thanx!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Astrid Elke Witte: You should have had the points really, for your explanation! It will no doubt be useful again to someone else in the future.
7 days
  -> Thank you both! The main thing is that we all managed to come up with/agree upon an effective solution. Agriculture is my field of expertise, and I have made hay myself.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
meadows under a once- or twice-a-season mowing regime


Explanation:
That's how I see it worded very often in texts on biodiversity. Just as an alternative to the correct answer already proposed.


Cetacea
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 48