KudoZ home » German to English » Agriculture

wenigfruchtig

English translation: oligocarpous


16:18 Mar 20, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Agriculture / Plant breeding
German term or phrase: wenigfruchtig
Here is the context:

Grundlage hierfür bildeten acht aus einer halben Million in den 1950er Jahren aus¬gelesene wenig- bis einfruchtige Pflanzen
AndrewSzep
English translation:oligocarpous
Explanation:
wenigfrüchtig with an ü is oligocarpous

oligocarpous (Gr. oligos: a little; karpos: fruit) adj. Bearing less than the typical amount of fruit. Syn. oligocarpic. Oligocene (Gr. oligos: a little; ...
ariel.minilab.bdeb.qc.ca/~fg/Glossary/o.botanicalTerms.ht
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you! This seems to be right in the context. Less fruity is wrong here, as should, be obvious from the word einfruchtig in the comntext I gave. Thanks again,
A. Szép
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2oligocarpous
Kim Metzger
4 -2less fruity
Kcda


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
oligocarpous


Explanation:
wenigfrüchtig with an ü is oligocarpous

oligocarpous (Gr. oligos: a little; karpos: fruit) adj. Bearing less than the typical amount of fruit. Syn. oligocarpic. Oligocene (Gr. oligos: a little; ...
ariel.minilab.bdeb.qc.ca/~fg/Glossary/o.botanicalTerms.ht


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 147
Grading comment
Thank you! This seems to be right in the context. Less fruity is wrong here, as should, be obvious from the word einfruchtig in the comntext I gave. Thanks again,
A. Szép

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Benham: I was thinking of suggesting this myself....
36 mins

agree  Lancashireman: Drat, 40 mins too late...
40 mins

disagree  Kcda: It might be correct but how many reader would know such a term? It depends if the reader target is equipped with latin palntology terms. Words like Omni, Mono can describe the number or amount but in this context it means few fruits from my point of view.
50 mins
  -> Greek terms, not Latin. But your point is well taken. Depends on readership.

agree  Cetacea: "wenigfrüchtig" may not be Greek, but it's not exactly everyday language, either, so I guess the English-speaking target readership will be able to handle oligocarpous.
20 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
less fruity


Explanation:
Wenig-fruchtig means I believe a plant bearing less fruits, respectively less fruity.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-03-20 16:25:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In other words a plant bearing few fruits.

Kcda
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Richard Benham: Wrong about the "less" and wrong about the "fruity", which refers to flavour (or is used figuratively). Apart from that, it's fine.
38 mins

disagree  Armorel Young: Less would be a translation of weniger, not wenig. And, as Richard says, the OED defines "fruity" as "tasting or smelling like fruit".
1 hr
  -> I did add " few fruits " in the notes for supporting the intial idea, long before I received the disagreements. Incidentally I am taking it all light at heart!