KudoZ home » German to English » Agriculture

boden- und umweltfördernd

English translation: soil-friendly and eco-friendly cultivation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:boden- und umweltfördernd Pflanzenernährung
English translation:soil-friendly and eco-friendly cultivation
Entered by: casper

07:36 Mar 26, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Agriculture
German term or phrase: boden- und umweltfördernd
xxxx Braunhirse wird nur auf Böden mit bedarfsgerechter Pflanzenernährung, Düngung mit bestimmten Fruchtfolgen mit hohem Leguminosenanteil und boden- und umweltförderndem Anbau kultiviert.
martina1974
Austria
soil-friendly and eco-friendly cultivation
Explanation:
I would say...
Selected response from:

casper
Grading comment
thanks a lot!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4soil enhancing and environmentally sustainable (cultivation practices)
Paula Trucks-Pape
3soil-friendly and eco-friendly cultivationcasper


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
soil-friendly and eco-friendly cultivation


Explanation:
I would say...

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
thanks a lot!

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
soil enhancing and environmentally sustainable (cultivation practices)


Explanation:
I've often seen Umweltförderung translated as environmentally sustainable, and soil enhancing fits the grammatical context.

Paula Trucks-Pape
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrigitteHilgner: Ýou can also use "soil-improving".
33 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
1 hr

agree  Mihaela Boteva
3 hrs

agree  John Speese: As an agriculture professional, I like this choice too, although the other suggestion would also be ok for a more informal text.
5 hrs